Skip to Content
0

Bookmarks missing after migration

Oct 11, 2016 at 11:49 AM

91

avatar image

Hi support Team,

after you have migrated the SCN to the new platform, I am missing the bookmarks I had set.

Is there any way I can recover the old bookmarks?

Kind Regards,
Niklas

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Yaniv Bar
Oct 11, 2016 at 11:54 AM
0

hi Niklas,

as previousely answered, bookmarks were not migrated. see additional details in https://answers.sap.com/questions/27395/how-to-check-the-bookmarks.html.

BR,

Yaniv

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jeremy Good
Oct 11, 2016 at 06:39 PM
1

I think what is missing here is the rationale from the IT team vs. the practical use case by the community members.

In the best of breed approach we are now using, I have to assume that as a baked in feature of Jive, the bookmarks were not considered necessary to reengineer. As a long timer on SCN I have several bookmarks but rarely use them (many of them gamification inspired to earn a badge), so I wasn't too concerned about losing this feature, however to community members who have the bookmarks following their login from mobile device to customer laptop to personal laptop and one browser to another, will now need to leave the reservation and use a third party bookmark tool, because managing multiple copies of bookmarks in different browsers and devices is not an elegant approach.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Helmut Tammen Oct 11, 2016 at 11:55 AM
-1

Hi Niklas,

there are already some questions regarding the missing bookmarks. These were not migrated to the new platform and your old bookmarks will probably never appear in the new community. The suggestion is to use browser bookmarks or any external bookmark tool.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded