Skip to Content
3

How to check the Bookmarks ?

Oct 09, 2016 at 05:29 PM

423

avatar image

Is there any way to see the blogs/threads which i bookmarked earlier?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Oliver Kohl
Oct 09, 2016 at 05:42 PM
2

Bookmarks have not been part of the migration, and there is no bookmarking functionality in the new platform (yet). Depending on the amount of requests, we might consider implementing it in the future. Probably in a different form, because it was quite specific to the old platform, as it came out of the box.

Your old bookmarks are not lost though. We still have all the data, don't provide an easy export process though to our community members. In case you need your old bookmarks, please contact the official SAP Community support at sapnetwork@sap.com, as described here on this page: http://go.sap.com/community/about/support.html

At this point I would recommend to use an external bookmarking service, or use your browser build in bookmarking capabilities.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Oliver,

It would be really great if the bookmark option is back , well thanks for your reply.

Br,

Manoj

2
Steve Rumsby
Oct 09, 2016 at 05:36 PM
1

I'm afraid bookmarks were not migrated. And now there's no way to go back to the old SCN to find them.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mallikarjuna Gande Oct 12, 2016 at 06:59 AM
1

It would be good, if we have bookmarks and Favorites. thanks.

-

regards,

Mallikarjuna

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rahul Kapoor Oct 10, 2016 at 08:44 PM
1

Hi Oliver,

This could be a major spoiler we we cannot find pages we have bookmarked.

Request you to please include this functionality as well

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lars Hvam
Oct 11, 2016 at 01:41 PM
0

Hi Manoj,

See https://blogs.sap.com/2016/09/27/action-required-what-you-need-to-know-and-do-to-prepare-for-the-new-sap-community/

"Internal bookmarking:You won’t be able to bookmark content within the new community, and any internal SCN bookmarks won’t be migrated. If you’d like to continue bookmarking SCN content, please do so with your browser manually. SCN URLs should redirect to the new location of the content"

So: looks like they are not migrated

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded