Skip to Content
0

SCN Documents link not working, is there any work around

Jan 10, 2017 at 06:03 AM

249

avatar image

Hi all, I am trying to open pdf/ppt the document from the link https://archive.sap.com/documents/docs/DOC-10262 it is opening the link

http://www.sdn.sap.com/irj/scn/index?rid=/library/uuid/90312055-1221-2c10-06aa-bacab34cff17&overridelayout=true but it is showing as:

Page Not Found

We're sorry, but the SCN page you want is no longer available.

is there any workaround to get the pdf doc, that was previously available.

thanks,

Madhu_1980

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jerry Janda
Mar 09, 2017 at 08:18 PM
0

Hi, Madhu:

These links have been fixed, so you should be able to access that document now. Sorry for the delay in response and solution.

Best regards,

--Jerry

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Priyanka Jagtap Jan 10, 2017 at 11:30 AM
0

Hi Madhu,

Its a known problem with many! PDF document links are not updated!!!!......https://answers.sap.com/questions/95209/missing-unavaiable-document.html

https://answers.sap.com/questions/94778/unabel-to-open-link-of-sap-blog.html

Perhaps write a comment on the document so that the document author comes to know about the missing link and coordinates with SCN people to bring it back hopefully!

Regards,

JP

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Sadly, if you post a comment the author will likely ot see it either as there are no notifications sent to them from the archive content (also in this case author was a generic account). But this is a known issue and many questions already posted here, so hopefully some day someone might look into this.

1