Skip to Content
0

Unabel to open link of SAP Blog

Jan 02, 2017 at 10:59 PM

538

avatar image

I'm trying to open a document link to the following blog "SAP NetWeaver Business Intelligence Administration Cockpit and Technical Content", but the document doesn't open and I'm getting the error "Page Not Found". The same behavior happens when I tried to open documento from blog "How to Get the Document Count in a Query Using Formula Variable with Processing Type Replacement Path"

I'm working on a Sony Vaio Win10, I'm also attaching the screenshoots for reference

Thanks in advanced.screen-a.pngscreen-b.png

screen-a.png (51.2 kB)
screen-b.png (290.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

Mostly this is doing the Trick, replace the word "archive" with "scn" and remove the tab "documents"

https://archive.sap.com/documents/docs/DOC-11597

https://scn.sap.com/docs/DOC-11597

Best Regards Roland Kramer, PM SAP EDW

0

Thank Roland

Unfortunately in my case is not working, anyhow I'll keep it in mind.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
David Metser
Jan 05, 2017 at 12:39 PM
0

Hi,
It was decided that the old repository needs to be reritred. As a result we asked the content owners to plan ahead and audit their content and decide what needs to be migrated. We had close to 20k documents from the last 10 years so not all of them were equaly important. The content the Subject matter Experts thought is important was migrated and if you click on them you get redirected. Those that weren't migrated and goes to a 404 error page can be revived this gives both the community and the owners the grace period to ask for it in case content didn't had an owner or was missed.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

To my mind it's an incorrect approach in general! 20k documents is not a huge number and the storage is not very expensive today :)

You decided that document author has to review the document with pdf attachment and perform some action. But in many cases the authors are not available or lost interest etc... And the community now has little chance to tell that some document is useful - no way to see the content.

And for the documents without pdf - you decided to migrate all, even for useless documents... No logic...

2
David Metser
Jan 04, 2017 at 01:59 PM
2

Hi,

The old repository was retired.

The SAP content owners decided if to migrate or not.

I will contact the sap owner and see if he wants to republish.

Any non-SAP content were retired as part of the migration

Dedi

Show 11 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi David,

To my mind it's a strange idea not to migrate all links to pdf content automatically. Why do you need to contact document author? If the old document was created without pdf - it was migrated automatically...

Vadim

1

Vadim,

The PDF's were in a repository and they needed to be migrated to a new home.

The migration was a huge project and from the comments here i realize i should do some explaining in a seperate blog.

I will work on it over the weekend

Dedi

0

Thanks David.

So, I must assume that all archive documents with links to pdf content are not available any more or you are working in a possible solution?. That's a pity because there was very useful material.

0
Oscar Alberto Sanchez Verduzco

It take me only 13 days to correct the link to pdf in one particular blog: https://answers.sap.com/questions/76054/can-anybody-correct-the-old-useful-blog-how-to-cal.html

:)

0
Oscar Alberto Sanchez Verduzco

Hi Oscar

Like i said in my comment below some were migrated some were retired.

in any case that it wasn't and should send us an email like the error page suggests.

Dedi

0

If the pdfs got retired then why didn't get the documents removed from the archive?

Such a empty document (https://archive.sap.com/documents/docs/DOC-5628) with a non-working link does not add any value to the community. Contrary it just elevates the frustration of the users who were happy to find something relevant and finally can't get to the content.

1

It's not "pdfs got retired" it's "old repository was retired" - with a lot of very useful pdf documents!

And I am not sure that the repository was retired - just the links were broken.

In my case: https://answers.sap.com/questions/76054/can-anybody-correct-the-old-useful-blog-how-to-cal.html

I was able to find document using Google search...

0

Vadim,

Yes the repository was retired and the content that wasn't migrated is going to a broken link, the content that you found was migrated but should have been redirected as well.

We fixed the redirect and when you click on it it goes to the right place.

I will folow up on this.

Dedi

0

Hi Vadim,

The strategy was decided elsewhere and the decisions were implemented accordingly.

There were a lot of reasions to do what we did in the way we did it. we migrated a big portion and we are proud of what was migrated.

When it comes to content there is aways a dilema how far back it is realy needed and where do you draw the line. whatever was mentioned i will try to help with if and when possible.

Dedi

0

I'm kind of curious about the reasons. I deal with data migration all the time but I don't recall a decision ever made not to migrate, say, a customer account because it was created 4 years ago and we didn't hear back from the sales rep. We'd look for the recent transaction history instead. So I can't really understand why the content that had likes and views in 2016 is now just puff, gone.

Based on at least a dozen of similar questions (and I only scrolled the top 2 pages) about the missing content I gather the strategy was a bit off...

1

Hi Jelena,

The stategy was based on a lot of moving parts and i like to think that every decision was made by the best people who thought long and hard about every aspect of this migration.

Having said that we had system and platform restrictions and guidelines and worked accordingly.

Dedi

0
Nadir Aichoune Jan 19, 2017 at 02:51 PM
-2

Thanks alot for all that lost knowledge ! You are the best ! :(

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jitu Krishna Jan 15, 2017 at 03:52 AM
0

Exactly the same issue for me as well. Had earlier published an article in SDN.

Recently I was trying to access it and found it was moved to archives. Even while I reached the archive link https://archive.sap.com/documents/docs/DOC-11457, I see that the actual post accessible through "View Document" link is invalid.

Bad :(

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jerry Janda
Mar 09, 2017 at 05:44 PM
0

Hi, everyone:

IT implemented a fix for these broken links. I checked those reported here, and they seem to be working now.

Apologies for the long wait.

Best regards,

--Jerry

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded