Skip to Content
0

COPA Quantity figure doubled

Oct 31, 2016 at 10:37 AM

80

avatar image

Hi,

I have an example of an Sales Order where the quantity is 30 but the figure in COPA is shown as 60 for the line item. In KE4M we have the following setting:

FKIMG mapped to ABSMG

KWMENG mapped to ABSMG

Is the issue due the above setting? and if so should we have a different billed COPA qty field?

thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Sanil Bhandari Nov 02, 2016 at 01:59 AM
0

You are correct. You should have different value fields for ordered quantity and billed quantity in KE4M

Regards

Sanil Bhandari

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 31, 2016 at 03:47 PM
0

The configuration in KE4M is correct. Are you seeing the doubled quantity in KE24 or KE30 reports? Check if the quantity in correct in KE24. If it is just incorrect in the KE30 reports, check the formula for the sales quantity in the reporting components configuration.

Vamsi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ifty Din Oct 31, 2016 at 07:24 PM
0

Hi,

In KE24 the sales quantity is incorrect - showing as double the Sales Order item quantity.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 01, 2016 at 08:35 PM
0

Hi,

You should not have both quantities in KE4M, it was showing double because it displays cumulative order quantity and Invoiced quantity.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I think it should have both the quantities. Order quantity (KWMENG) could be different from billed quantity(FKIMG) in case of partially billed orders.Order quantity(KWMENG) is updated with record type A and billed quantity(FKIMG) would be updated with record type F in COPA.

I checked our system, it has both the quantities in KE4M and yet displaying sales quantities correctly in COPA (KE24 and KE30).

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 01, 2016 at 08:41 PM
0

In KE24, are you looking at line items with record type F or A?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded