Skip to Content
0

Why are on GRIR accounts postings for external freights WITH Trading Partner (VBUND)?

Mar 12 at 09:59 AM

17

avatar image
Former Member

For FI-postings of freights to Goods Received - Invoice Received Accounts related to freights (Freight-GRIR) with trading partner (VBUND) information: How is the posting logic here? Meaning does such postings will be done with VBUND detail to the GRIR account or without due to the fact that the freight provider is a such an external form outside the Company (we do not have internal freight provider in place) ? Easy said: Why are on GRIR accounts postings for external freights WITH VBUND information while the provider of the freight is an EXTERNAL? VBUND Details meight be added just for line items with relation to the internal vendor! In case VBUND will be added to the posting how is the system process here: Does this trading partner information will be drawn from the vendor master data, mentiod in the initial purchase order? Thanks in advance for a proper answer here...

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Mar 12 at 10:14 AM
0

It is defined in OBA7 customizing. If the intercompany flag (T003-XGSUB) is empty then the VBUND is copied from vendor master to the accounting items.

Kindly review OSS note 2070432 and 205674

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 12 at 10:33 AM
0

Hello Jürgen, thanks so much for your immediate reply, very appreciated. So that means once the FI-posting to the GRIR account

during the intercompany purchase order creation (done automatically by the System itself) with or without the trading Partner information is triggered by the mentiod flag only? In case you speak German, too I just translate my Problem here for an easier understanding:

Ich will nur wissen warum ich auf WERE Konten eine Buchung mit externen Partnern habe, die aber mit VBUND gebucht werden.

Wie geht das System bei der Buchung auf den GRIR-Konten damit um: Werden die Frachten ohne VBUND gebucht (da externer Lieferant) oder doch mit VBUND, da vererbt von der Lieferanten-Information innerhalb der Bestellung (Purchase Order) ?

Vielen Dank vorab, beste Grüße Simon

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Intercompany indicator active - VBUND maintained => VBUND taken from account master FS03

Intercompany indicator inactive - VBUND maintained => VBUND taken from vendor master XK03

1