Skip to Content
0

Manually Maintain LTVD in GTS

Feb 26 at 02:54 PM

69

avatar image

Hello,

Due to decisions beyond my control, preference processing will be performed outside of GTS. I have reviewed the help portal and I didn't see anything regarding manually maintaining the LTVD in GTS.

Does anyone know if this is possible? If so, can you share?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Mouaz BEN REDJEB Mar 08 at 08:30 PM
0

Hi Dean,

Yes, that's possible for your 2 questions:

- Manually maintain LTVD:

https://help.sap.com/viewer/bdb1d2fb216941a69f6300006343e977/11.0.12/en-US/2f39157ee0144f5a9339b91e4b3d2e8d.html

- Manually maintain the Preference status:

https://help.sap.com/viewer/bdb1d2fb216941a69f6300006343e977/11.0.12/en-US/529d3c1a946c4bfe950f224631570b7b.html

Regards.

Mouaz BEN REDJEB

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

So, if the preference status is maintained manually in the product master, is this taken into consideration during duty calculation?

0

Hi Dean,

Your 1st question was about LTVDs.

Now you are moving to duty calculation in Import Declarations. Ideally you should have posted a separate question in order to only deal with the same question/topic in a given thread.

The duty calculation in Import declaration is not related to the product pref status you maintain in GTS. It is rather driven by the fact if your vendor has provided you with a preferential origin certificate (EUR.1, Pref. Statement on Invoice, etc...). In other words, it depends on each single shipment you receive from your vendor and whether your vendor has provided you a Pref. origin certificate for that shipment. Technically speaking, you map this as a Pref document at item level in the Import declaration (Doc. Category CUIP). This Pref. Document is what will influence the behavior of the duty calculation.

FYI: Maintaining the Pref. status of the Product in SAP GTS can be used for the following: replace a status coming from a vendor LTVD / Replace a Pref. Calculation by SAP GTS / Be able to issue a C-LTVD

Regards.

Mouaz BEN REDJEB

0
avatar image
Former Member Mar 01 at 08:02 AM
0

Hi Dean,

in GTS the Preference Process is done automatically. whenever the PO created or GR triggered in ECC, the work list will be created for those transactions in GTS. so, based on those entries in the Work list we request the LTVDs from the Vendors. once we receive the Vendor declarations we do maintain the same in GTS and aggregate those Vendor LTVDs to determine the Preference origin for the BoM. but I have never seen the option for maintaining the LTVDs manually in GTS. so, when you specified that Preference processing is done out of GTS, then what is the need of maintaining the LTVDs manually in GTS? which legacy system you are using to do preference determination?

Thanks,

Srinivas Y

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dean Hinson Mar 01 at 06:19 PM
0

Hello Srinivas,

I am not exactly sure the system being used. Since I do not support, I know little about it. However, I will inquire for my information. Anyway, I was wondering if there was a way to maintain this Preference status manually in GTS so it can be used in the import/export process.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded