Skip to Content
0

Cannot Change destination bin during TO confirmation for Quality inspection

Jan 18 at 08:24 AM

66

avatar image

Hi all,

I have a scenario in which, when I do the MIGO, the stock is moved to Quality inspection and after USER DECISION, a TO is created from storage type 922 to ST1 with BIN proposal. The movement type of the TO created is 321.

When I'm trying to confirm the TO through LT12, I'm unable to change the destination BIN as it is greyed out.

Could any one please help in solving this?

How can I change the destination BIN for Quality inspected TO?

Thanks,

Sandeep Kumar S

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Jan 23 at 05:38 AM
0

I thought you were talking about a subsequent TO to the PCN since you avoided the word PCN initially.

No, the destination bin cannot be changed in LT12 for a PCN.

OSS note 443916 - Dest. storage bin cannot always be changed during conf.

lists all cases when the destination bin cannot be changed despite of OMLX customizing

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Jurgen.

As the note says, in this case we cannot change the BIN, we may look for some alternate process.

0
Jürgen L
Jan 19 at 01:18 PM
0

Usually it is defined per storage type whether you can change the destination bin when you confirm a TO, see OMLX transaction

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

In OMLX it is configured as Storage Bin can be changed.

Note: the issue is not during normal TO creation. It is only for posting change after Quality inspection.

0