Skip to Content

Cycle Counting in Warehouse

Nov 15, 2017 at 12:28 AM


avatar image

Hi Folks,

Our warehouse team is planning to take a Stock Take shortly and Cycle Count method was proposed as briefed below:

Step 1: LX16 - Carry Out Continuous Inventory for all the Bins or a Range can be selected.

Step 2: LI02N - Assign Inventory Document to a User.

Step 3: LM00 - Confirm Count Quantities

This activity is RF driven. The warehouse personnel/counter would go to each Bin and count the material by scanning. They enter the count in the RF device.

Once the count is entered, the differences are automatically cleared at WM level - calling the transaction LI20.

Step 4: LI21 - Clearing Differences at IM Level.

At this step the variances at the Material Level are visible as below.

Note: Storage Bin in the above screen shot is Inventory Document number.

Business requires the variances at Storage Bin level instead of Material level. Suppose we have the same material is several Bins for instance 100 bins, it would be a huge time consuming task to re-scan all the 100 bins. If the business can be provided with only the Bins where the variances are questionable, they can do a re-count for such Bins alone.

Is there any way we can attain a Variance Report at Storage Bin level, once the count is carried out.

Thanks in advance.



1.jpg (68.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Nov 15, 2017 at 09:50 AM

Before you even go to LI20, you should already execute LI14 to determine what you want to recount.

Here you can make this decision based on percentage or value, and you can select the items to be recounted manually. Make sure you have the box for quant wise flagged in the selection screen

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vikranth Bakka Jan 10 at 07:14 AM

Thanks Jurgen....

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded