Skip to Content
0

How to use the compare operator "machtes pattern" in workflow rules in C4C?

Aug 10, 2017 at 07:35 AM

148

avatar image

Hello everybody,

how can I use the compare operator "machtes pattern" in workflow rules in C4C? How can I define the pattern as e.g. how many characters the field has to have...

I would appreciate an example... couldn't find one in the documentation.

Best regards,

Deborah

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Gabriel Brage
Oct 11, 2017 at 12:37 PM
1

Hello Deborah,

I checked your request and at the moment there is no way to define the pattern as a number of characters. Since this is a new feature request please post your request in the collaboration forum; there you can request the new features for the new releases of the system

https://influence.sap.com/sap/ino/#/campaign/903

The benefits of using this channel are;

•You make your voice heard when it comes to adding new features to future releases of SAP Cloud for Customer.

•You have full transparency about what happens to all submitted ideas.

•You can engage and connect with a network of other customers, partners and SAP experts

Best Regards

Gabriel Brage

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Saurabh Kabra
Aug 10, 2017 at 05:10 PM
0

Hi,

Compare Operator "Matches Pattern" only work for Free Text kind of fields and here pattern just define a wild pattern something like "*<pattern>*".

One example could be as attached where we are changing the status of the ticket based on the SUBJECT line of ticket if contains a keyword like "Urgent" etc.

Thanks

Saurabh

cusersi336320desktoppng.png


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Saurabh,

thank you for your response. I understand. But I cannot define a rule how many characters the field has to be with this function?

Thanks,

Deborah

0