Skip to Content
0

Will the script demonstrated in Productivity Power Play Episode 31 work using SAPGUI for Windows?

Jan 19, 2017 at 07:31 PM

64

avatar image

I watched the Productivity Power Play Episode 31 - Screen Personas 3.0 Calling RFCs. I was successful at creating the flavor and script using web gui and the execution of the flavor is working just fine using web gui. However, when I attempt to execute the flavor in SAP GUI for Windows I am receiving an SAP Frontend Sever error - '0' is null or not an object Src: Microsoft JScript runtime error Line 18: Error:0 Scode: 800a138f Code Line:

We are using SAP GUI for Windows 7.40 patch level 11. I have referred to OSS note 2080071 but I'm not sure if the scripting restrictions mentioned in the note are applicable to this script.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ronnie Vaughn Feb 08, 2017 at 03:49 PM
0

I opened an incident as you suggested. SAP got back with me with the following information:

"There was a bug that WIN GUI didn’t send the JSON Object correction to the backend during the RFC call. The issue is now fixed and will be published by a SAP GUI for Windows Patch. The problem is now documented in Note 2426138 – “Scripting Personas RFC calls fails” where you can keep track of which patch the fix will be in (approx patch 13 as patch 12 development is already closed). As a work around you can change the second parameter of the function. SetParameter in the script so it will pass a String instead of a JSON Object and everything should work fine."

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tamas Hoznek
Jan 19, 2017 at 11:37 PM
0

Generally speaking, using RFCs via a Personas script in SAP GUI for Windows should work.

You are on the latest available patch level of the Windows GUI, so I'd suggest opening an incident for component BC-FES-GUI and ask the SAP GUI team to verify whether there is a problem with the product or this is caused by a limitation.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded