Skip to Content
0

Organisational and Employee Work destribution in C4C

Dec 13, 2016 at 02:31 PM

126

avatar image

Hi pros,

How do organisational and employee work destributions work together in C4C?

Is one applied to the ticket before another?

I have two rules defined:

1. Organisational destribution rule that sends all tickets from specific email channel_A to orgunitA

2. Employee destribution rule that sends all tickets from all email channels to an employeeB who belongs to orgunitB

After sending an email though email channel_A, a new service request is assigned to employeeB, so Organisational destribution rule is skipped.

Why is this happening?

Best regards,

Nadezhda Rukavishnikova

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jameel Qureshi
Dec 16, 2016 at 11:55 AM
0

Hi Nadezhda,

Have you considered using Ticket routing rules if your requirement is simply to route tickets to the correct team? You can route tickets based on a number of conditions and can direct the tickets to either a service team (org unit) or to a territory.

Also when you say "Then on ticket creation it is assigned to employeeA and OrgUnitA, but after escalation the ticket is assigned to employeeA and OrgUnitB which that employee does not belong" .... Are you assigning an employee to more than one Org Unit?

Additionally, your configuration for routing Emails for Channel A to Org Unit A and then another one for all emails to Org Unit B is contradicting what you set in the first rule i.e emails from channel A to Org Unit A.

There is no priority when it comes to Org / Employee distribution so you use one or the other but not both at the same time for the same conditions.

Regards,

Jameel

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nadezhda Rukavishnikova Dec 14, 2016 at 02:14 PM
0

Hi again,

There is another example of Organisational VS Employee work destribition conflict:

If there are two rules

- a catch all rule for assigned to employee determination (to employeeA at org unitA)

- an escalation rule in organisational work destribution (to orgunitB)

Then on ticket creation it is assigned to employeeA and OrgUnitA, but after escalation the ticket is assigned to employeeA and OrgUnitB which that employee does not belong.

What is the best practice of using organisational and employee destribution rules? Shall I never use them together? Or shell I create employee work destribution rules in accordance with organisational work destribution rules?

Best regards,

Nadezhda Rukavishnikova

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded