Skip to Content
0

Output Service Tax in TAXINN procedure

Dec 06, 2016 at 04:41 AM

40

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Experts,

One of my client is realizing revenue directly through FI route for situations like Rental income and would like to recover output service tax as well.

For all the other scenarios i have configured service tax condition in SD pricing procedure however i am not sure how to handle output service tax in case of direct FI entry.

Any Help will be appreciable .

Regards

Jalaj

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mukthar Ali Ahamed N Dec 06, 2016 at 11:14 AM
0

Hi,

1. Create a condition in OBQ1 for output service tax

2. Create a account key in OBCN with the tax type as output, do not select non-deductible check box and also select posting indicator as 2 in OBCN

3. Assign the condition type along with account key in the tax procedure in OBQ3

4. Maintain the tax code along with rate for the tax condition in FV11 with the combination of tax classification.

Regards,

Mukthar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
G Lakshmipathi
Dec 06, 2016 at 11:09 AM
0
however i am not sure how to handle output service tax in case of direct FI entry.

Even nobody here is sure what efforts you put to achieve this from SD side. Any value that should be posted to FI from SD side, you need to have a condition type and an Account Key for the same in Pricing Procedure.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded