Skip to Content
0

Licence for service agents (IT administrator) required?

Dec 02, 2016 at 10:06 AM

90

avatar image

Hello *,

we licenced 10 business users for yC4C.

Addtionally 2 inhouse IT administrators will support the business users. Do we have to licence these service agents, too?

Kind Regards

Thomas

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Loganathan P Dec 03, 2016 at 12:05 PM
0

Hi,

Go to Service Control Center workcenter - User Subscription and you will have the total number of license available to your tenant which is based on the your contract.

So,irrespective of business users or service agent,If an user is active,then you will have an impact on your licensed numbers.So you have to lock your In-active user in order to avoid the impact.

In your case,check the service control center and proceed based on the numbers available

Regards

Logan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ankur Godre
Dec 02, 2016 at 11:32 AM
0

Hi Thomas,

Yes - When you create a Service Agent - you have to do a - request User action which creates a user for Service Agent as well - This incurs a License.

BR

Ankur

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jan Westhues Dec 02, 2016 at 08:56 PM
0

Hi Thomas,

as to my knowledge one unique login per user per month will count as a licence used in the corresponding month.

This is relevant for all business users in the system - either related to an employee (object) or a service agent (object).

BR,

Jan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded