Skip to Content
0

sap java(portal) refresh

Nov 23, 2016 at 09:45 PM

174

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I have a requirement to refresh a SAP Java based system. Actual scenario is below.

1)Source System(Distributed/Windows/SQL Server) : SAP Netweaver 7.4 SP12 with some customized components

2)Target System(Distributed/Windows/SQL Server) : SAP Netweaver 7.02 SP14.

My requirement is I wanted my target system to be exact same as my source. I have 2 options here... I can upgrade my target system and install the customized components.

But, I wanted to do system refresh for this... Below are the steps i did so far...

1)With the help of latest SWPM-18(SAP NW<version>-->MS SQL Sever-->System Copy-->Source System-->Based on As Java-->Database Instance Export) I have taken the export.

2)On the Target DB host with latest SWPM-18(SAP NW<version>-->MS SQL Sever-->System Copy-->Target System-->Distributed System-->Based on As Java-->Refresh and Move Database), imported the database on the Target DB host.

Now my question is, apart from DB we will be having JAVA related information in the directories/file systems ... how can we sync this? Any suggestions... how can i bring up my SAP system?

Regards

NLK

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Hans-Hendrik Weise
Nov 24, 2016 at 06:17 AM
0

Hello NLK,

within a system copy using SWPM you must and cannot change the release of the SAP system.
What you propose in your thread is neither supported nor working.

You must uninstall the existing target system completely and reinstall it using SWPM's

SAP NW 7.4 SR2 => MS SQL Sever => System Copy => Target System => Based on As Java..

and install a new target system with it.



Hendrik

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Reagan Benjamin
Nov 23, 2016 at 10:19 PM
0

Components are stored in the database. You just need to follow the system copy guide for AS Java. You can easily get the target system based on Netweaver 7.4 SP12 by doing the system copy. You should follow the steps described in the system copy guide such as setting up the SCS, DB import/restore and finally the PAS.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Leela Nadimpalli Nov 24, 2016 at 04:56 AM
0

Reagan, so should I uninstall old SCS and PAS and then install it again on target?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Reagan Benjamin
Nov 24, 2016 at 09:52 PM
0

Obviously you need to uninstall the existing target system before you recreate the target system based on SAP Netweaver 7.4. The reason why I didn't mention that in my previous reply is that your existing target system is based on SAP Netweaver 7.02 SP14 and I assume you have a lower version of OS/DB. In that case you will need to have a supported OS/DB for the target system installation. If you are reinstalling the OS on the target server then you can avoid uninstalling the old SAP instance.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Leela Nadimpalli Nov 27, 2016 at 07:57 PM
0

Hendrik and Regan, thanks for your responses on my queries. So can you please let me know if the below works in my case.

A)Source System(Distributed/Windows/SQL Server) : SAP Netweaver 7.4 SP12 with some customized components

B)Target System(Distributed/Windows/SQL Server) : SAP Netweaver 7.02 SP14.

Requirement: I wanted to make the target system looks like source

1)Take a export of source system using SWPM (SAP NW<version>-->MS SQL Sever-->System Copy-->Source System-->Based on As Java-->Database Instance Export)

2) Prepare Target System for Import

a)Uninstall SAP(SCS and PAS) on Target system

3)Install a fresh SCS instance on target system

4)Import the export on the Target DB host( SAP NW<version>-->MS SQL Sever-->System Copy-->Target System-->Distributed System-->Based on As Java-->Refresh and Move Database)

5)Install the PAS.

Will this work in my case?

Regards,

NLK

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded