Skip to Content
0

Need to read Substitution object in BYD

Nov 18, 2016 at 07:11 AM

128

avatar image

Hi All,

Need to Read the Substitution BO, can any one help me what is the BO name.

Scenario

we have Custom BO with two fields target employee and created employee. for the same BO we have created two OWL screen for target employee and created employee.

Target employee OWL shows records if logon employee and target person are same by field transformation in controller area.

Created Employee OWL shows records if logon employee and created person are same by Access control action.

Now there is an process Substitution, for example if john is substitution for the Thomas then,

if John logon to the system he need to see the Thomas records in the Target Employee OWL view,

for this we need to read the substitution can anyone help how to read the substitution BO or any other work around

regards

Rudhra

substitution.png (121.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Anant Acharya
Nov 24, 2016 at 12:16 PM
0

Dear Rudra,

I see that you have already created an incident for this. As explained please use the below API which is PSM enabled to achieve your scenario.

You should implement the code like,
EmployeeSubstitutions.GetFullScopeSubstitutions( input parameters )
Please find the attachment for your reference.

employee-substitutions.png

Regard

Anant


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Anant,

Yes i got the answer from the SAP :) the same you mentioned.

Regards

Rudhra

0
Pradeep Kumar N
Nov 21, 2016 at 12:41 PM
0

Hi Rudhra,

Find the UI path: https://blogs.sap.com/2016/05/25/how-toknow-ui-path-configuration-explorer-path/
Go to UI designer and find the BO.

Thanks, Pradeep.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Pradeep,

Im working on SAP Bydesign and this option is not available for it.

In the help developer information is not available.

Regards

Rudhra

help.png (15.5 kB)
0
Anant Acharya
Nov 23, 2016 at 09:07 AM
0

Dear Rudra,

Business Object name is EMPLOYEE_SUBSTITUTIONS.

This cannot be found in Repository View as this BO is not PSM enabled.( Read or Write).

NOTE ->

If you can create an incident with PSM request for this BO with your business use case, we check with our application development team about the feasibility.

Regard

Anant


repo.jpg (74.3 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded