Skip to Content
0

How to Retrieve the data from custom Business Object in SAP Studio?

Nov 15, 2016 at 11:41 AM

137

avatar image
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Pradeep Kumar N
Nov 17, 2016 at 10:38 AM
0

Hi Koteswara,

To call the retrieve : ret = Custombo.Retrieve(id);

You need to assign value for the "id" field.

Thanks, Pradeep.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Pradeep,

Thank You, It's Working.

But How to get Multiple values for id.

Thanks & Regards,

Kreddy.

0
Horst Schaude
Nov 15, 2016 at 01:06 PM
0

Hello Koteswara,

There are some execellent eamples in the documentation. :-)

Did you read them?

Bye,
Horst

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Horst Schaude,

Thank you for your valuable advice,

If you have any documents please share me.

Why Because I did not get any documents in this blog.

Thanksℜgards,

KReddy.

0

Hello Koteswara,

Just open the Cloud Application Studio and choose from the menu "Help" the entry "SAP Cloud Application Studio Help".

HTH,
Horst

0
K Reddy Nov 16, 2016 at 05:12 AM
0

Hi Horst Schaude,

Thank you for your valuable advice,

If you have any documents please share me.

Why Because I did not get any documents in this blog.

Thanksℜgards,

KReddy.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pradeep Kumar N
Nov 16, 2016 at 07:53 AM
0
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Pradeep,

import AP.Common.GDT as apCommonGDT;

businessobject Custombo {

[AlternativeKey] element ID : ID;

element H_Name : LANGUAGEINDEPENDENT_MEDIUM_Name;

element Amount :Amount;

}

///I need to fetch the data from above BO to below BO

import AP.Common.GDT as apCommonGDT;

businessobject Retrievebo {

[AlternativeKey] element MID : ID;

element MName : LANGUAGEINDEPENDENT_MEDIUM_Name;

element MAmount : Amount;

association ToCustombo to Custombo;

}

///In script file i given retrieve method

var ret;

var id : Custombo.ID;

ret = Custombo.Retrieve(id);

this.MID = ret.ID;

this.MName = ret.H_Name;

this.MAmount = ret.Amount;

///But i am not getting output. if you know please help me pradeep.

0
Pradeep Kumar N
Nov 21, 2016 at 12:21 PM
0

Hi KReddy,

ret = Custombo.Retrieve(id);

Before you call the above statement, you need to fill value to the field id.

Thanks, Pradeep.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded