Skip to Content
0

BI4: CSS Paths on Tomcat Server to provide for Design Studio

Nov 11, 2016 at 10:23 AM

147

avatar image
Former Member

I am looking for a solution to restrict authorization for the public folder wihtin the BI Launchpad. But I am facing the problem that users are not able to execute Design Studio reports which includes pictures and css-files wihtin the public folder structure.

Know I found the following SAP note:

2293933 - BI4: CSS Paths within BO Public Folders not working in Design Studio

Can you help me to find out, how to save pictures and css-files on the tomcat server and how to reference within my Design Studio report?


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 22, 2016 at 12:34 PM
0

Hi Christian,

If you are going to restrict authorization for Public folders in BI launchpad, you can save the CSS file and images in the same folder with the application. Because the user having access to the application in that folder will also have same access on the css files and images. So the applications will work fine at the time of execution.

Adding to that rather than using image files in design studio application, you can use image data uri.

Thanks,

Poovarasan

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

hi,Poovarasan.

As you say,we can use image data uri to set image .But if I want use this way to hiden the css file ,how should I do?so is GEOJSN file.

Thanks .

Jing.

0
Former Member
Former Member

Hi Jing Zhang,

We can only do like that for image because it will be stored inside the application, but we cannot do it for CSS and GeoJson files. As they are not stored inside application.

But you can write CSS for some Components in CSS style property directly in components.

However, you can use a common folder to store all css with restricting edit access for those files in BI launch pad.

So, user will have only dashboard in his folder and he can't edit css file or GeoJson file.

I think it would help for you.

Thanks,

Poovarasan

0
Former Member
Former Member

Hi,Poovarasan.

You are right.Now,we use three method to solve this:

first,for image,we use setimage(url),we save the image in the service;

second,for css,we also use url ,but we must set two url in the machine of developer and product;

last,for GEOJSON,we just can use the normal way.

I was wondered maybe GEOJSON file have another way we didn't find.

This is my conclusion,maybe I'm not good in language express.

Thanks.

Jing.

0
Tammy Powlas
Nov 22, 2016 at 12:09 PM
0

Victor's reply here should help: https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3698365

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 23, 2016 at 03:06 PM
0

Thanks a lot to both of you. It works fine now.

Best regards

Christian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded