Skip to Content
0

Cannot see transaction loaded data in BPC

Nov 09, 2016 at 03:07 PM

118

avatar image

Hi experts,

sorry if you find this question very basic -- I'm new to this BPC world. I have loaded master and

transaction data from BW. I can see the master data, but NOT the transaction that . I'm not even able to see the transaction data or the sap delivered Planning , consolidation model. When I go to BW and display data in the cube, there is not data. Can anyone tell me how I can check or my transaction data load did not succeed ?

JHN

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Priyanka Jagtap Nov 10, 2016 at 06:19 AM
0

Hi John,

You have to save the data by clicking on "Save Data" button from the EPM tab.. which is currently greyed out in your case becuase its not an input form! To make it an input form..go to Sheet options and tick "Use as Input form"! Also in BPC you cannot save data on node/parent/heirarchy member! Only data will be saved on base level members...so make sure all dimensions have base level members for the report & context dimensions.

Refer to EPM Addin guide for more information and understanding

https://help.sap.com/businessobject/product_guides/boeo10/en/EPMofc_10_user_en.pdf

Hope its clear...

Regards,

JP

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Nov 09, 2016 at 03:16 PM
0

Sorry, but you are providing no information...

If you are talking about BPC standard you have to see the transaction data in BPC reports and in RSA1.

May be you are looking in the wrong place?

Please provide some details including screenshots!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
John Betterman Nov 09, 2016 at 03:36 PM
0

Thanks Vadim for your quick response , you are always there when we need you!. Maybe I'm looking in the wrong place. Here what I did:

I logged in EPM, try to create a report on sap delivered planning model , and created update. Nothing happened. I went in BW , ran RSA1 , try to see data in the cube created in BW. There is no data. I did the same for a cube I created and loaded master data and transaction data. When I looked in the cube , no data. I tried to manual enter data in the report and update. Nothing happened in the back-end. see the image below :


f58dq.png (30.1 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Nov 09, 2016 at 03:43 PM
0

Why do you think that you are looking on the right cube???

Change your report to input form and try to save some data. You have to see this data in the report!

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Provide a screenshot of the "Save" result!

0
John Betterman Nov 09, 2016 at 03:57 PM
0

I entered data and save from input form: in the back-end, nothing happens:


ec3iv.png (43.7 kB)
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

"Provide a screenshot of the "Save" result!" - you can see a messagebox on the screen!

0

Yes, JP is right! Save My Input Forms has no relation to data Save.

You need to read some basic things including EPM help.

0