Skip to Content
0

How To Create ODP Transient Provider from CDS View

Nov 08, 2016 at 09:45 PM

1.7k

avatar image

Hi,

Here's my scenario:

1. I have created a simple calculated view in HANA Studio connected to my S4 environment;

2. I've exposed the calculated view as an External View, so I can consume it in the app layer of that S4 system. So I see that as an SE11 object now;

3. Using that external view, I have created a CDS View in the ABAP perspective in HANA Studio. It is working fine, and I can also see it as an object in SE11.

4. As per all the documentation I've read and I quote "Its Worth Noting that all S/4HANA CDS views are automatically exposed as a ODP transient Info Provider/Bex Queries"

5. I go to tcode rsrts_odp_dis to view the ODP Transient Provider that should be created for the CDS view, and I see that it exists

And when I execute I get a message:

And when I check the ODP I get an error message:

Am I missing any steps in order to create the ODP Transient Provider from the CDS View?

Thank you in advance.

Marcelo

1.png (14.0 kB)
1.png (6.2 kB)
1.png (46.9 kB)
1.png (44.0 kB)
1.png (34.9 kB)
1.png (39.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

So I've made some progress. I had to update the CDS view in HANA with the following line:

I can the see the ODP TransientProvider:

I can see the transient provider in BOBJ in Analysis for OLAP:

But I get the error below when I select it:

Any help is very much appreciated!

1.png (15.1 kB)
1.png (33.9 kB)
1.png (16.2 kB)
1.png (22.7 kB)
0

Hi Marcelo, Were you able to solve it? I am also facing similar issue.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Deodutt Dwivedi Jan 18, 2017 at 05:47 AM
1

Hi Marcus,

I was able to resolve this error by adding currency annotations for the key figures.

ODP:

Now these fields are available as Key figures to be consumed in Fiori as well as BEx.


odp.jpg (39.4 kB)
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Marcus,

My solution was almost the same as yours. I simply added the @DefaulyAggregation: #SUM annotation and that made the field show up in the key figure value.

But curiously enough, the reason I was getting the error above in Analysis for OLAP had to do with the technical name of my CDS View. After I renamed it to something slightly smaller, it worked.

Why oh why couldn't SAP provide an error message that made more sense :)

Thank you all for your feedback!

Marcelo

0
0
avatar image
Former Member Dec 01, 2016 at 01:32 PM
0

Hello Marcelo.

If you are still facing the problem :
Trying adding a measure to your cube via your DDL source code.

A counter for example. I'm pretty sure it's what is missing.

Let us know.

Sebastien

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Sebastien,

Thanks for your reply. As you can see I have NETWR in my Not Assigned section, but it is a measure. I'm still new to CDS views so learning as I go, but how would I go about declaring NETWR so that it shows up in the Key Figures section of the ODP?

Thank you,

Marcelo

0
avatar image
Former Member Jan 04, 2017 at 11:00 AM
0

Hello Marcelo,

What are the version and the service pack of your ABAP component?

,

Hello Marcelo,

What are the version and the service pack of your ABAP component? Are you developing on 740?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded