Skip to Content
0

SAP BOBJ Fiorified Launchpad - Nested Categories

May 08 at 08:23 AM

45

avatar image

Hello friends,

We have recently deployed 4.2 SP5 and started to use SAP BOBJ Fiorified launchpad. When we create sub-categories with in a Category, and when we click on "'All Categories'', all the sub categories along with the main categories are being shown.

For example we have a category named "Payroll''', inside this say we created sub categories like ''UK-Payroll",''US-Payroll''. Now when we choose to display "'All categories'' as default view, ''Payroll",'UK-Payroll",''US-Payroll' appear side by side instead of a nested way.

Is there any solution to show only "Payroll" when user selects "All Categories", and only when the user clicks on "'Payroll", they would see the other two sub categories.

Thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Bharath B N
May 08 at 10:33 AM
3

"Design Studio reports in Fiorified BI Launchpad are not listed in Recently Viewed and Favorites variant filters in Home Tab."

Yes. This was a issue and addressed in 4.2 SP05 Patch3 +.

SAP Note: https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2633250

Blog: https://blogs.sap.com/2017/05/16/fiorified-bi-launchpad-in-boe-4.2/#comment-420298

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bharath B N
May 08 at 08:50 AM
3

Not supported. (https://blogs.sap.com/2017/05/16/fiorified-bi-launchpad-in-boe-4.2/#comment-377425)

"All Categories" will render flat list of categories. And there is not hierarchical tree view of categories in fiorified BI Launchpad.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bharath B N
May 08 at 10:28 AM
2

Other way to keep specific Reports/Categories is "Mark as Favorite":

you can see all marked Reports/Categories in "My Favorites" filter in "MY Home" tab and also user can set this page as landing page.


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
SANTOSH K May 08 at 09:01 AM
0

Thanks Bharat for the reply. Also, seems we can mark the "Design Studio 1.6"dashboards as my favorites. Message pops up that report marked as favorite, but will not appear under My Favorites. Can you please advise if this is a known issue.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded