Skip to Content
0

Where is SHINE in the catalog in HANA XSA ?

Apr 15 at 12:36 PM

54

avatar image

After successfully installing SHINE into HANA XSA, what do I need to do to show the shine schema under catalog ? Thank you.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Denys van Kempen
Apr 16 at 01:03 PM
1

Hi Welly,

There is a video on the SAP HANA Academy on the topic that you might find useful:

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ayman Salem Apr 15 at 06:16 PM
1

Hallo Welly,

in "webide" under Database Explorer, "add database" -> then choose "shine-container" from the HDI container

Of course, the webide user should have the role collection "SHINE_ADMIN".

Ayman


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Frank Schuler
Apr 15 at 12:56 PM
0

Hello Welly,

You might not have granted the required privileges yet. Please check:

SAP HANA Interactive Education (SHINE) for SAP HANA 2.0 for SAP HANA XS Advanced Model

Best regards

Frank

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded