Skip to Content
0

best option to install the windows component of the Sap business one

Apr 15 at 10:51 AM

31

avatar image
Former Member

Hi I would like to ask which is the best option to install the windows component (like crystal reports and others) of the Sap business one .

I have purchased latest server Dell PowerEdge R640 with 192gb ram and Intel Xeon Silver 4114 2.2Ghz with SUSE Linux Enterprise Server for SAP Applications (SLES FOR SAP)OPERATING SYSTEM I already have available old windows server which i had purchased before 6 years with following configuartion

Windows Server 2008 R2 STANDARD

INTEL XEON CPU E3-1220 V3@3.1GHZ

RAM 12 GB Is it better to install windows components of SAP business using vmware on the new DELL PER640 so we can take advantage of higher configuration on new server ?? or s hould we install it on the old windows server as it will be a separate hardware machine ??? (if needed i can make little update to the ram of the old server)

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Johan Hakkesteegt Apr 16 at 07:52 AM
0

Hi Hussain,

In that case, I would recommend to go with the vmware option even more. Obviously the RAM and storage allocation recommendations wouldn't apply.

B1's Windows components hardware requirements are negligible, and you would get a simpler system landscape. Not to mention that any problem solving would not include the "is it a hardware issue?" step.

Regards,

Johan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Abdul Mannan Apr 15 at 01:00 PM
1

Dear

I believe wherever you install Crystal report ultimately it has to connect with your database server i.e linux server and performance will depends upon linux server.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 15 at 02:39 PM
0

Thanks for the reply Mr Abdul

My database server is latest and has high configuration.

But now i have to make a choice for the windows server.

so which is a better choice to give better perfromance

option 1 : Install with vmware on the new linux server since I have very high specs. ( i have 192gb ram where as I have only 11 users).

option 2: install on my 6 years old windows server as i already have a sepearte hardware for it.

Which option would be a better choice.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Johan Hakkesteegt Apr 16 at 06:18 AM
0

Hi Hussain,

Please have a look at this blog for some insight in server requirements for SAP Business One. Although in general I would recommend against virtualization, considering the vastly superior specs of the new server, I recommend that you go with option 1.

Please make sure though to allocate 12GB RAM for windows + enough RAM to cover the size of your SAP Business One company database 5 years from now. I.e. if your B1 company database size is 10 GB and you expect it to grow 2 GB per year, you will want to allocate at least 34GB to the virtual Windows server. You may also want to allocate enough disk space to cover the base Windows installation (30 - 40GB?) + (the size of your company database 5 years from now x 2). I.e. according to the previous example at least 120GB.

Regards,

Johan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 16 at 07:21 AM
0

Thank you Johan for your reply.

I forgot to mention before I will be using Sap HANA database installed on the operating system suse for sap on the new dell linux server and not the ms sql database for my sap business one. Windows server will only be used to install crystal report or other windows components of sap business one.

considering that i am using sap hana database which option would you recommend.

option 1 : Install with vmware on the new linux server DELL PER640 since I have very high specs. ( i have 192gb ram where as I have only 11 users).

option 2: install on my 6 years old windows server as i already have a sepearte hardware for it.

thankyou

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded