Skip to Content
-5

Debugging issue

Apr 12 at 02:38 PM

103

avatar image

Hello all,

Thank for your answer few days back i raised a question.

Now i have a another question. i'e when debugging a standard program, i want to put a debugger in some messages but i have to put a breakpoints in debugging mode. but it is not triggered in when i put break point. hoe to put break point in messages class.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

If your other question ("few days back i raised a question") supports the current one, then add a hyperlink please :)

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
rajasrikanth medathati Apr 12 at 02:44 PM
-4

You can't put a break point in message class. But you could do a where used list of message and put break points at those lines.

when you execute the transaction it will stop any of the lines where you put break points.

Regards

Rajasrikanth

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

you can even put the break point while debugging the code, But make sure to press "SAVE" button. when you call the transaction once again this break point will trigger

0
Santosh Reddy Apr 13 at 03:15 PM
5

Once you are in Debugging with /H, set the break point as below to stop at your required message. Hope screen shot explains.

Thanks,
Santosh


bknol.png (23.8 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Santosh,

Thank you for your feed back. What you said is exactly correct but i did same thing. But the break points are not triggerd.

0
ROBERTO Forti dos Santos Apr 12 at 07:34 PM
1

Hi Sainath,

Below SAP link document which has an excellent sample.

https://archive.sap.com/documents/docs/DOC-53035

Regards,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
sainath korada Apr 16 at 09:47 AM
0

Hi Santosh,

Thank you for your answer.What you said is absolute correct thank you for your suggestion.

Thanks,

sainath k

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded