Skip to Content
0

Return Lot FP09 - Incomplete Postings

Mar 21 at 05:41 PM

50

avatar image

Dear All,

I have gone through few FP09 posts for which answers are given.

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/message/16669136

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3263596

But, I have also same issue and unable to resolve it.

The return lot is created with "incomplete postings" because of which I could not be able to delete it.

The background of the issue is the return lot is posted but there has been already a refund/return initiated and posted in SAP because of which the status of this transaction is incomplete. We have nothing to do with these return lots and would like to delete, but deletion is not possible.

Messages showing:

1) Document 4000000XXXX contains cleared items for clearing document 4000000YYYY

2) Reworking necessary

Please help.

Regards,

Sravan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Mar 21 at 06:21 PM
0

If it hasn't completely posted please check the clarifying items and correct the lines there.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Tammy,

We do not want to post these lots, we want to restrict them from posting. Because the correct ones are already posted and processed, these are kinds of duplicates and for which there is no reference document against which return has to be initiated.

Regards,
Sravan

0
William Eastman
Mar 21 at 09:10 PM
0

From within the clarification process, for each incorrect line item, edit > item invalid.

Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks William for the support.

How do I check the clarification, because it is not yet posted into clarification account. Also, I do not find "Item Invalid" in EDIT Menu in the FP09 Transaction.

Regards,

Sravan

0

Hi Sarvan,

You will find this option from the return Clarification, t;code FPCRL.

Thanks,

Amlan

1

Hi,

I do not have option as such and we do not want to process these because the correct entries were already posted.

The return lots are posted to clarification accounts.

0
Sravan Kumar Kalva

hi Sravan

Check the attached screenshot

Thanks

Amlan

fpcrl.jpg (44.0 kB)
1

You need to be in clarify mode for each item.

0

Thank you. Issue resolved.

0