Skip to Content
0

Individual Manual Invoice Creation Issue

Oct 27, 2016 at 11:50 PM

194

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

At my project we are creating Joint Invoice for Periodic and Manual Billing, but at times user is creating Individual Manual Invoice after Manual billing for the same Posting Date on which he created Joint invoice for above Periodic and Manual Bill, my question at my project in Production user is able to create Joint Manual Bill and Invoice and Individual Manual invoice, but unable to create Invoice for Manual Bill in other systems i,e DEV and QLTY systems. I have billed manually with same Subtransactions in other system and unable to create Invoice.

Can you please let me know what can i do or change to come across this Issue.

I am getting below issues

No billing orders exist for contract 6000229054

The existing billing documents cannot be invoiced (CA 210000197678)

Diagnosis

The invoicing unit for the selected account 210000197678 could not be created, because the internal validations could not find any invoicable billing documents (automatic or manual).

This could be due to one of the following reasons:

  • Only a manual billing document exists for the contract account to invoice, and it may not be invoiced by itself. No leading automatic billing document exists.
  • More than one required contract exists for the contract account to invoice. However, not all the periodic billing, interim billing, or final billing documents are available for all the required contracts.

System Response

The contract account was not invoiced.

Procedure

Check the billing documents for the contract account that have not been posted.

  • If no leading automatic billing document exists, make sure that the existing manual billing document is not invoiced until at least one additional, automatic billing document exists for the corresponding contract account.
  • If more than one required contract exists for the corresponding contract account, make sure that at least one automatic billing document is available for all of the required contracts that belong to the corresponding contract account.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Please post at least Message Class and Number along with the text - often that is even more important bit of information for troubleshooting than the message text itself...

0
Former Member
Jānis B

Hi Janis,

Please find below full Error message for your reference.

The existing billing documents cannot be invoiced (CA 210000197678)

Message no. EB074

Diagnosis

The invoicing unit for the selected account 210000197678 could not be created, because the internal validations could not find any invoicable billing documents (automatic or manual).

This could be due to one of the following reasons:

  • Only a manual billing document exists for the contract account to invoice, and it may not be invoiced by itself. No leading automatic billing document exists.
  • More than one required contract exists for the contract account to invoice. However, not all the periodic billing, interim billing, or final billing documents are available for all the required contracts.

System Response

The contract account was not invoiced.

Procedure

Check the billing documents for the contract account that have not been posted.

  • If no leading automatic billing document exists, make sure that the existing manual billing document is not invoiced until at least one additional, automatic billing document exists for the corresponding contract account.
  • If more than one required contract exists for the corresponding contract account, make sure that at least one automatic billing document is available for all of the required contracts that belong to the corresponding contract account.

Another :

No documents posted

Message no. EB103

No billing orders exist for contract 6000229054

Message no. AJ001

Diagnosis

Automatic billing has been initiated without a billing order.

Procedure

Create a billing order and restart billing.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jānis B Oct 30, 2016 at 07:18 AM
2

Are you comfortable debugging ABAP code (specifically - FM ISU_INV_UNIT_CHECK_BUILD)? I'd first put a break-point in custom function for FQEVENT R403 (if you have any in the system), and check what invoicing triggers (T_EITR) come into it and what comes back to SAP standard code.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Janis,

I have analysed as you referred and your above answer is very helpful in solving the issue.

Thanks & Regards,

Rajesh Gunda

1
avatar image
Former Member
Nov 08, 2016 at 08:00 AM
1

The error sound like the manual billing document is not released for invoicing yet and thats why no invoicing trigger exist. Please check if this is the case and additionaly you can check if there exist an entry in table EITR.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded