Skip to Content
0

Custom Business Obect not change- or deletable

Feb 23 at 04:59 PM

44

avatar image

Hi All,

I have created a CBO. The problem is, now I want to change it. I have deleted the assignment of the CBO to the Segmentation (App: Marketing Extensibility) but still I receive the following error messages:

I did not do changes anywhere else. What has to be done to be able to change the CBO and to release it again? All data inside the CBO has been deleted.

Cheers,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Oliver Schultze Feb 25 at 03:25 PM
0

Hi Vineet,

the error appeared as I changed the ID of a field. I think that is not possible when trying to release it again. Anyway now it works.

Thank you

Result: To be able to delete CBOs we had to open an SAP Incident.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vineet Kaul Feb 23 at 06:49 PM
0

Hi Oliver,

your screen shot shows an information message second in the list. It seems that its pointing to some hana view where the object is being used and hence the issue with deletion. Can you start with the information message and try to look for the view usage in HANA

Thanks

Vineet

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded