Skip to Content
0

How to set a check on CreationTime in Service Ticket in SAP C4C

Feb 07 at 03:15 PM

75

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I have requirement to check a Creation time 09:00AM BT 5:00PM of a Service Ticket.

actual requirement is I have a checkbox and I need to check that checkbox based on the Creation time of Service Ticket which should be between 9:00AM to 5:00PM.

Please Experts Suggest me your valuable thoughts on it.

As Soon As Possible.

Thank You

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Kai Reese Feb 08 at 03:57 PM
0

Hi Avinash,

The following steps might help you to update your checkbox:

1) Create a new extension field:
- Name: Creation Time
- Type: Time

2) Create a workflow that updates Creation Time:
- Business Object: Ticket
- Timing: On Create Only
- Rule type: Field Update
- Field: Creation Time
- Update Type: Calculated
- Calculation Type: Current Time

3) Create an extension field for your checkbox

4) Create a workflow to update your checkbox:
- Business object: Ticket
- Condition 1: Creation Time greater than or equal to 09:00
- Condition 2: Creation Time less than or equal to 17:00
- Rule type: Field Update
- Field: <checkbox>
- Update Type: Value
- Value: X

Regards,
Kai Reese

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Avinash sunder Feb 12 at 02:28 PM
0

Hi Kai Reese

Thank you for your valuable suggestion Please give me one more suggestion Can we use KUT field inplace of extension field.

Thank You

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Avinash,

The suggested extension field is created with KUT.

Regards,

Kai

0