Skip to Content
0

Know creation origin of marketing doc

Feb 05 at 03:14 PM

43

avatar image
Former Member

Hello experts

I'm trying to make a query to determine what documents where created from a Periodic Transaction. Right now I'm thinking of table field "DataSource" but I'm not familiar with the meanings of the values it holds

N=Unknown, I=Interface, U=Upgrade, M=Import, O=DI API, A=Auto Summary, D=Restore Wizard, P=Partner Implementation, T=Year Transfer

For the test I made the value assigned was "N" but what other ways to get that value are they?

Hope you guys can help me

Regards

Jose

SQL
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jitin Chawla
Feb 06 at 07:02 AM
0

Hi,

If you add a document via the SAP Business One Application it is DataSource = 'I'.

Any transaction which is created after performing an upgrade appears with the DataSource = 'U'.

Migration of the data using Wizard (like Fixed Asset) will have the DataSource = 'M'.

Any entry via Add-on(DI-API) will display the DataSource = 'O'

A transaction created in the system(example : Cancellation of the Payment) will display the DataSource = 'N'.

Automatically created entry (like Issue from Production created by Receipt from Production) will have DataSource = 'A'

Checking others as well.

regards,

Jitin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nagarajan K Feb 06 at 01:37 PM
0

Hi,

Refer below screen capture to get meaning,

image-1.png

Regards,

Nagarajan


image-1.png (3.2 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jimmy Liang Feb 07 at 05:22 AM
0

Hi Jose,

The DataSource field is showing how the data is created, and Jitin has indicated the more official meaning from SAP.

You may also look at the "Origin Type" field if you are wondering from which module the data is created.

Thanks,

Jimmy

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded