Skip to Content
-1

How to gather requirement to implement Transportation module

Jan 24 at 08:14 AM

79

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

We need to implement the Transportation module in a south african country. I need your help to take requirement. How to take the requirement to implement the the same.

Is there any Questionnaire template to take the requirement.

@ I searched the answer on various sources but couldn't find any help.

Please help.

Thanks

Deepak

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
G Lakshmipathi
Jan 24 at 08:17 AM
0
How to take the requirement to implement the the same.

Why confusion? Whatever your client gives, go through the business process, explore the standard functionality, try on your own and still if you have any issue, post here with the efforts what you made to achieve the requirement. Hope you should be aware, transportation management would be used from SD side, if the client wants to capture the freight payment from SD side.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Dear Lakshmipathi,

Thanks alot for your Guidance. If there would be any Questionnaire template for the same. It would be great help and convenient.

0

Whenever you add any post, please do so under Comment and not under Answer, as you were not answering but only providing additional informations as required by the member. Meanwhile, I have converted your above post from Answer to Comment

0
G Lakshmipathi
Jan 24 at 11:31 AM
0

There is no standard template for this. First you need to explore how standard SAP would function by going through the IMG navigation path where different options would be there under Logistics Execution. From there, you can list out questions like

  1. how the transport vendor would be settled ?
  2. the transportation cost would be levied based on which UoM - per kg, per truck etc.,
  3. whether the route would be copied from sale order or an option to be provided to change in delivery

Just brainstorm with team members so that you can list out more questions.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded