Skip to Content
0

Settings for Assign Roles to tasks and vice-versa in PPM Template

Jan 22 at 01:35 PM

51

avatar image

Hi PPM Experts,

I am setting up a Project Template in PPM 5.0.

In each of the phase and task, I assigned a Role to a Task in the Responsible Resource field. This is in structure view.

What I expect is -- as I navigate to the Resources view --> Details --> Tasks tab, the Task should appear here automatically, since the Responsible Role is already set for each Task. However I find that I have to again assign Task to the Role in the Resource view.

Can someone explain what should be the right system behaviour. My expectation is that if you set the Role in task screen, it should appear in the Resouce-->Detail-->Task screen and vice-versa. Currently I need to do the settings in both the screens. Why?

Best Regards,

Ashwini Pingle

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Judith Gabriel
Jan 22 at 02:50 PM
0

Dear Ashwini,

The assignment of a role to a task or task to a role is working vice versa. This means in detail: the user is selecting a task in the structure tree and is calling tab "roles" where the desired role can be assigned.

When the user is navigatint to "Resources" > "Details" the role can be selected. When calling the tab "tasks" the assigned task from step 1 is

displayed.



The parameters "Responsible Role"/"Responsible Resource" can be maintained on the task-details.

This person does not have to carry out the task.
Details can you find in the online help under:

https://help.sap.com/viewer/DRAFT/213a68a4ef6e448e8e49d8f67d1a1607/6.1.08/en-US/49773e6643043e13e10000000a421138.html

Best regards,
Judith

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ashwini Pingle Jan 23 at 07:52 AM
0

Hello Judith,

Thanks so very much for the clarification. I got confused with the Responsible Resource field.

I am unable to see the link you have sent. I get an error message -- 403 - You dont have rights to see this page.

error-accessing-help-on-sap.png

Thanks and Best Regards,

Ashwini Pingle


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Judith Gabriel
Jan 23 at 09:29 AM
0

Hi Ashwini,

You can also try to call the SAP Help as follows:

Call: help.sap.com in the Browser
Search for: SAP Portfolio and Project Management and open it
Open "SAP Library"
Navigate to: Project Management > Creation of a Project > Creation of Data for a Task > Creating Basic Data for a Task

Best regards,

Judith

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded