Skip to Content
0

Crystal Report Removes spaces and cuts word on the right side

Jan 15 at 01:59 PM

109

avatar image
Former Member

I have a Text field with CanGrow = True - the font is Times New Roman 12, the style is HTML. I have version 13_0_19.


I have 2 problems - Words are cut on the right side and if the text is formated with a number of spaces inside the spaces will be deleted.

The HTML formatting is <body> text from database </body> - sometimes <br>.

I have asked this Before but no good answer :

https://answers.sap.com/questions/389073/crystal-report-removes-spaces.html

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dell Stinnett-Christy Feb 05 at 08:12 PM
0

Deleting extra spaces is part of what HTML does. I'm not sure whether there's a way around that.

For cutting off words, I might try making the right margin a little wider. Also, is the Page Setup using a specific printer? That can have a significant impact on how the report is rendered on the screen. For reports that display in html, you might want to try turning on "No Printer (optimize for screen display)" or "Dissociate Formatting Page Size and Printer Paper Size" to determine whether either of those settings will help.

-Dell

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

The spaces in the the middle was solved by - thanks!

The text can be up to 4000 digits the textfield has CanGrow = true, but the Words are cut on the right hand. I have no printer and Dissociate turned on.

0
0
Don Williams
Feb 01 at 07:08 PM
0

Hi Inge,

Try this KBA and book mark it:

https://apps.support.sap.com/sap/support/knowledge/public/en/2165260

Lots of registry keys to adjust DB connections, fonts, formatting etc.

These should fix all of your viewing and printing issues.

Don

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I tried with

MapMaxTypeToString
UsePrecisePositioningForText
TruncationAdjustment

TrimTrailingSpace

but no change in output, Words are cut on the right and blanks in a text are removed

0