Skip to Content
0

Regarding upgrade of solution manager 7.2 from 7.1

Dec 20, 2017 at 06:37 AM

86

avatar image

Hello experts!

I would like to ask question regarding upgrade of solution manager 7.2 from 7.1

When you upgrade solution manager, do the current configuration settings of solman_setup on 7.1 carried on to 7.2?

Or do I have to do configuration settings from solman_setup after upgrading, like we do afer freshly installing solman?

Also, is this related to content activation of solution manager? or just data inside solman is activated by content activation?

So basically I would like to know which way is better way to go upgrade or new install, if we almost do not use most of solman functions (like process mgmt, business opp etc)

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Yogesh Patel
Dec 20, 2017 at 03:20 PM
0

Hello Munkhzaya Baasandorj,

You have to configuration settings from solman_setup after upgrading, It will keep some of the information in system.

You can find more detailed information in solution manager upgrade guide

For your reference you can look at blogs below

Thank you

Yogesh

Show 7 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you Mr Yogesh for quick reply!!

I will look through the blogs!

0

Sorry for additional post.

Wanted to ask for one more thing.

Is it possible to not install wily introscope when upgrading to solman 7.2 from 7.1?

Thank you

0
Munkhzaya Baasandorj

If you want to monitor java systems and create EWA it's better to have wily

I can send you blog where you can find how to install it. Very simple to install if you follow steps

Yogesh

0

The thing is we do not have java system in our managed systems.

And currently on solman 7.1 we have Wily but we often face problems with wily. (process hangs, heap size problems)

Are you saying that we cannot create ewa without wily even for only ABAP managed systems?

0
Munkhzaya Baasandorj

You will able to create EWA without wily for ABAP systems.

-Yogesh

0

Thank you again.

Last question.

On generated EWA without wily, there will be no information about the Java stack of Solution Manager?

0

This is right.... As per your information you wanted to have ABAP system EWA. Now you want Solman Java EWA than you need Wily for sure.

-Yogesh

0
avatar image
Former Member Feb 14 at 06:31 AM
0

Hello Munkhzaya Baasandorj,

If solution manager system is used for basic activities such as technical monitoring ,EWA ; it will be better to install fresh system rather than upgrade where content activation is not required.

But again it is customer choice/your decision between fresh installation and upgrade.


Regards,

Harsh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded