Skip to Content
0

is it SUBSTR ?

Dec 18, 2017 at 01:28 PM

51

avatar image
Former Member

1) Changing a column from Sql Server to Oracle using the below mapping rule

varchar(5) -> 2 char cut off ->VARCHAR2 (5 BYTE)

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ravi kiran Pagidi Dec 19, 2017 at 09:41 AM
1

Hi Navya,

Just create target table in oracle with required column data types and load the data.

Cut off after 5 characters --- You can use SUBSTR() function to cut a string.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ravi kiran Pagidi Dec 20, 2017 at 09:48 AM
0

Hi navya sinha,

while creating target table, you can specify that column to default null like below and you can also pass NULL in the query transform mapping for this column.

CREATE TABLE Persons (
ID int NOT NULL,
LastName varchar(255) NOT NULL,
FirstName varchar(255),
Age int DEFAULT NULL,
City varchar(255) DEFAULT 'Sandnes'
);

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded