Skip to Content
0

breakpoint cannot be created in Eclips

Dec 07 at 02:41 AM

86

avatar image

Hi Expert,

I create a AMDP procedure for ABAP CDS table, and try to do debugging, but when I try to create a break-point in AMDP code, there is error displaying as below. I try everywhere in the code, error happens all the time.

14.png (5.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Mike Pokraka 5 days ago
0

Have you tried setting a breakpoint just before the AMDP call?

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Mike, I can set breakpoint for non-AMDP code, also I create another AMDP procedure, where breakpoints can be set,

0

OK, if it works for some but not this method that is strange.

My point was that you set a breakpoint before the procedure call for two reasons:

1. to fulfil your goal - to debug the procedure!

2. to verify whether you can actually debug it. If not, then trying to step into it may give you a clue what the problem is.

0
0

Did you install the debugger perspective are you tring to debug in ADT or SAP GUI ??

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I am doing AMDP procedure for ABAP CDS table, all works are on ADT, and also debugger perpective installed, and also I can perform debugging well for non-AMDP programs, but for all AMDP procedure, I get the same error message for setting break-point. but for other AMDP procedure, I get following error:

15.png (24.1 kB)
15.png (24.1 kB)
0
0

unfortunately , I don't have access for sap hana modeler or development persfective, so I can't access hana procedure. I think external debugger should work, but I still want to know why I can't not use new debug approach as my system is above 7.5.

0
Horst Keller
5 days ago
0

Integrated AMDP debugging is available from AS ABAP 7.50 on.

How to do this before can be found here https://blogs.sap.com/2014/01/31/tutorial-how-to-debug-an-abap-managed-database-procedure/

And I found it by searching ...

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Horst, I can use this integrated AMDP debugging before, but can't do it right now for this code, but I create other AMDP, breakpoing can be set.

0