Skip to Content
0

BPC Hierarchy Load - Duplicate Error

Dec 08, 2017 at 07:45 AM

44

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Expert,

I am loading hierarchy from BW to BPC for 0GL_Account. I am facing the following error.

Detected duplicate member ID 'NaN'

I have checked the NODENAME and NODEID from BW for the hierarchy but there are no duplicate members.

Could you pls suggest what the error is?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Dec 08, 2017 at 09:12 AM
0

The reason for the error is simple - you are using JavaScript function parseint! If external can’t be converted to a number it will return NaN.

P.S. Look on your BW members that are not numeric and add lines to conversion file before parseint to convert to something meaningful. Or check the result of parseint for NaN and use condition.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 08, 2017 at 08:53 AM
0

Hi Vadim,

Pls find below the information.

Transformation:

*OPTIONS FORMAT = DELIMITED HEADER = YES DELIMITER = , AMOUNTDECIMALPOINT = . SKIP = 0 SKIPIF = VALIDATERECORDS=YES CREDITPOSITIVE=YES MAXREJECTCOUNT= ROUNDAMOUNT= SUPPRESSCHARACTER= *MAPPING ID=ID ACCTYPE=ID RATETYPE=ID CHART_ACCT=0CHRT_ACCTS ROW_SOURCE=*NEWCOL(BW) *CONVERSION ID=BW_ACCOUNT_CONV.XLS!CONVERSION CHART_ACCT=BW_ACCOUNT_CONV.XLS!CHART_ACCT ACCTYPE=BW_ACCOUNT_CONV.XLS!ACCTYPE RATETYPE=BW_ACCOUNT_CONV.XLS!RATETYPE

In Conversion File for ID i have maintained the below:

EXTERNAL INTERNAL * js:parseInt(%external%)

Error Log:

Task name MASTER DATA SOURCE:

Record count: 18822

Task name TEXT SOURCE:

Record count: 49

Task name CONVERT:

No 1 Round:

Error found in the system

Error in Admin module or component used by Admin Module

Detected Duplicate member ID 'NaN'

Detected Duplicate member ID 'NaN'

Detected Duplicate member ID 'NaN'

Detected Duplicate member ID 'NaN'

Detected Duplicate member ID 'NaN'

Detected Duplicate member ID 'NaN'

model: XXXX. Package status: Error

In Set Selection hierarchy while running the DMP for Master data load of 0GL_Account:

I have selected the hierarchy, version, member ID, date and level.

and in radio button selected, set filter by attribute or hierarchy.

Kindly help.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

First - please correct your answer to make it readable. Transformation file text doesn’t have line breaks.

0
Vadim Kalinin Dec 08, 2017 at 08:12 AM
0

Please provide full info:

Transformation file

Conversion files

Selection screens.

Then it will be possible to help you.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded