Skip to Content
0

Eliminination and Adjustment for Income and EXPENSES

Dec 06, 2017 at 04:53 AM

42

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Experts,

I am configuring Eliminations AR - AP and INcome and Expenses.

As far as I unserstood to configure AR - AP Eliminations, Eliminations and Adjustments functionality is configure.

To configure eliminations for Income and Expenseses I understood US Elimination is used. Am I right.

My question is: I saw that it is possible to configure elimination for Income and Expenses usieng Elimination and Adjustment. Is it a good practice? I ask bc when I use US ELIM I lost the track of the origin since all eliminations are made to E_CG1 (Elimination entity for group).

Any suggestions.

Thanks for the posts.

Best Regards.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Lucas Costa Dec 06, 2017 at 08:45 AM
0

You can definitely use Elimination and Adjustments for IC Elims, and you're right, it doesn't need a elimination entity.

From your other threads, it seems like you have the ownership structure already so you ought to use Elims and Adjus only.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you very much for your answer Lucas,

I'll set up then Elim and Adjusments to perform the IC elimination for income and expenses.

Best regards.

0
Former Member

Bye the way the ownership manager i had in the other post is just an example, I have 22 CC's to do the Elim of Investments. :D

1
Vadim Kalinin Dec 06, 2017 at 06:34 AM
1

I recommend you to install IFRS starter kit and read all documentation for this kit.

P.S. Documentation is here: https://help.sap.com/viewer/product/SAP_BUSINESS_PLANNING_AND_CONSOLIDATION,_VERSION_FOR_SAP_NETWEAVER/10.0.23.0/en-US

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

"To configure eliminations for Income and Expenseses I understood US Elimination is used. Am I right." Why do you need to use US Elim? Please look on IFRS kit setup.

1
Former Member

Thank you very much for your answer Vadim, I'll chec the documentation. I thouhgt US ELIM where for income statmement (income and expenses, that is why i was asking to make sure), I also saw that is possible to do those IC using Elimination and Adjustments, and its better for the customer because that way it is easier to identify in wich Company Code with wich INTERCO the elimination were perform. Using US elim, is not that easy or flat, identify in which company the elim were performed because the elim is done in the Elimination Entity. .

Than you very much again for your answer ill read the documentation.

Best Regards

0