Skip to Content
0

Export error:This XML file does not appear to have any style information associated with it.

Nov 16, 2017 at 09:07 AM

210

avatar image
Former Member

Dear.

Have you ever had this strange problem?

After we upgrade platform to 4.2 SP3, when we export excel in product platform,which sometimes send this message ,and we can't export excel.

But we can work fine in development platform.The two platform versions are the same.

Have you ever meet it? How to solve it?

Our service :

SAP BusinessObjects BI Platform 4.2 Support Pack 3 Patch 10

Version:14.2.3.2538

Tools:

Lumira 2.0 pach 1

Thanks.

Jing

error.png (29.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Dec 18, 2017 at 01:00 AM
0

All.

We have use two server node for our platform,the same to you?

Our sulution way is: close one of LumiraServer,we just need one Lumira Server. We don't know why,maybe the lumira server distibution resources have a bug.

Hope can help you!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 13, 2017 at 08:26 AM
0

Hi Jing,

we are experiencing the same XML error with the "export to csv" functionality.

Did you find a solution meanwhile?

We are on BI platform 4.2 SP04 Patch 3. Everything works fine in local mode.

With the Excel export, we face a slightly different issue: https://answers.sap.com/questions/373457/export-to-excel-does-not-work-with-lumira-designer.html

Do you have any ideas? Please let me know.

Best + Thx,

Marcus

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded