Skip to Content
0

Problem installing runtime CRforVS_redist_install_32bit_13_0.msi

Nov 08, 2017 at 11:13 AM

570

avatar image
Former Member

Hy,

I deploy a windows-forms-application on windows-server 2012 R2. The application uses crystal reports as report-engine. I Use the runtime enviroment 'CRforVS_redist_install_32bit_13_0.msi'. When running the application I get following error:

System.TypeInitializationException: Der Typeninitialisierer für "CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine.ReportDocument" hat eine Ausnahme verursacht. ---> System.TypeInitializationException: Der Typeninitialisierer für "CrystalDecisions.Shared.SharedUtils" hat eine Ausnahme verursacht. ---> System.IO.FileNotFoundException: Die Datei oder Assembly "log4net, Version=1.2.10.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=692fbea5521e1304" oder eine Abhängigkeit davon wurde nicht gefunden. Das System kann die angegebene Datei nicht finden.
bei CrystalDecisions.Shared.SharedUtils..cctor()
--- Ende der internen Ausnahmestapelüberwachung ---
bei CrystalDecisions.Shared.SharedUtils.get_CurrentControl()
bei CrystalDecisions.Shared.SharedUtils.GetEffectiveCulture()
bei CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine.CREng

But I found the file 'log4net' in the assembly cache. Is it nessecary to install a service-pack seperate ? Where can I find the sp 7 ? I think it is not included in the msi-package for the runtime-environment, isn't it ?

Florian Hroch

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Nov 08, 2017 at 04:51 PM
0

Changed the Tag to CR for VS.

SP 13 is old, update to SP 21 from here:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

The BOBJ undefined error and Log4NEt is due to your WEB server/app cannot find the CrystalReportsViewer13 folder.

Give read/write permissions to it and/or add it to your Project.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 09, 2017 at 08:50 AM
0

I know this page, but on this page I only found the Download links to these msi-packages:

http://downloads.businessobjects.com/akdlm/crnetruntime/clickonce/CRRuntime_32bit_13_0_21.msi
http://downloads.businessobjects.com/akdlm/crnetruntime/clickonce/CRRuntime_64bit_13_0_21.msi

BUT MY PROBLEM IS: Where on this page is the download-Link to the SP21 ?

Florian Hroch

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Nov 09, 2017 at 09:03 PM
0

Read more, sorry I don't how to make it more obvious....

THIS is a LINK to the download PAGE → Download Crystal Reports developer, for Microsoft Visual Studio

To skip the e-mail log in page here is the direct link: http://www.crystalreports.com/crvs/confirm/

FYI - if you need a previous version of the EXE and Runtime packages just replace the SP number withe the SP number you do want in the URL.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 10, 2017 at 09:25 AM
0

It's horrible, sorry ! I know this page "http://www.crystalreports.com/crvs/confirm/". There it's possible to download the runtime-packages complete. But my question is: Is it possible to download the Service Pack 21 directly ? Or is the SP part of the MSI-package ?

Florian Hroch

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Not clear what you are looking for????

Click on the link and it downloads the MSI directly or any other link downloads it directly.

CR for VS has no patches, only full builds

0