Skip to Content
0

BPC on HANA Stored Procedure

Nov 01, 2017 at 06:15 AM

65

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

Just one simple question on HANA Native Model thing and also the implementation of writing back data using HANA Stored Procedure. As understood from the design concept, it is supposed to push-down calculation to HANA database level. Therefore as seen from various blogs on it. There are many things need to be considered E.g. data authentication, work status and so forth. Is there any standard content similar to the class CL_UJO_WRITE_BACK or we do have to write it from scratch? I have actually done some POC on HANA Stored Procedure but before I would propose it to our client would want to know more on standardization of coding from SAP perspective.

Best Regards

David Yee

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Nov 01, 2017 at 07:37 AM
0

"we do have to write it from scratch" - to my mind!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lucas Costa Nov 01, 2017 at 09:18 AM
0

There is no standard solution using procedures. The approach with db procedures needs to be very specific to justify doing inserts on the db layer.

Usually, I'd suggest doing the calculations on database layer and leaving the write back to the ABAP layer so security/ auditability/ workstatus/ data consistency... is handled in standard.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded