Skip to Content
0

System not accepting Special stock indicator as 2 for Release orders

Oct 14, 2016 at 06:34 AM

89

avatar image

untitled.pngHi,

When an Order is released it does not accept Special stock indicator value as 2 anymore. Rather it says that it cannot be done, so either delete the component to re-enter again with value 2.

This is very time consuming for users, so is there a way around?

Thanks

untitled.png (34.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Peter Atkin Oct 20, 2016 at 07:38 AM
0

Patrick

Try deleting the item and re-creating

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Maria Terence Oct 19, 2016 at 04:15 AM
1

Hi Faisal,

You need to assign the special stock indicator after adding the component but before saving the work order.

If the components item has generated the reservation, you will not be able to change the special stock indicator. This is the standard behaviour.

Regards

Terence

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Patrick G Oct 20, 2016 at 07:26 AM
0

Hi Faisal,

fully agree with Maria Terence. As SAP modules are linked to each other removal is not possible after safing.

Same to PP orders created out of sales orders.

I would propose to change business scenario as of the fact that system is working according to SAP standard.

Best regards

Patrick

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter Atkin Oct 20, 2016 at 09:11 AM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded