Skip to Content
0

Landscape orientation doesn't work in SAP Crystal Report 13.0.21 and 13.0.22 for Visual Studio

Oct 04, 2017 at 10:16 PM

629

avatar image
Former Member

Hi everyone,

We've just upgraded from SP17 to SP21 and found a new issue with the Landscape orientation.

On Windows 7, all our landscape reports preview in landscape but when printing to the printer, it prints in portrait. By the way, this works perfectly in windows server 2012 now.

Is this is a known crystal report issue? and if so - is there a workaround? this is a BIG problem for us.

Thanks,

Vasya

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

20 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Feb 20 at 05:17 PM
0

Hi All,

Sorry for the delay. I finally have a 1709 Windows 10 image running and tested Dan's report and I too get the same results, prints portrait from the WPF viewer.

I'll escalate it and try to get this in SP 23.

87397 / 2018 WPF viewer will not print landscape on Windows 10 build 1709

KBA - 2607294 - WPF viewer in CR for VS SP 22 will not print landscape on Windows 10 Fall Creator version 1709

Thanks again

Don

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

We look forward to testing a new version. However I'd like to emphasize, we have the described issue on Windows 7 Professional 64-bit(6.1, build 7601). Will you fix it for Win 7 as well?

0

I did not test that version, I did not think anyone was still using it.

https://support.microsoft.com/en-ca/help/13853/windows-lifecycle-fact-sheet

Client operating systems End of mainstream support End of extended support

Windows 7, service pack 1* January 13, 2015 January 14, 2020

I'll test it when I get a chance...

Don

0

Confirmed it doesn't work on Windows 7

0
avatar image
Former Member Oct 10, 2017 at 06:27 PM
0

Same here. This is a huge problem for our customers! It's creating a huge hit on our support department. Please, can someone take a look at this asap!?

Thank you in advance!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Nov 20, 2017 at 05:56 PM
0

What printer are you using?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

It's konica minolta bizhub c554

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 17, 2017 at 06:10 PM
0

Is there any update on that?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Nov 29, 2017 at 06:13 PM
0

Is Windows 7 32 or 64 bit?

If you configure the printer with the custom paper size and orientation does that work?

Which driver are you using?

Don

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Don, I have Win 7 64. We use standard driver for this printer, but this issue happens with any printer we have. I downgraded to SP 17 and cannot recall if I played with printer settings, but definitely all that looks like it might be a regression of this: https://archive.sap.com/discussions/message/16550384

0

Different issue...

0
Don Williams
Nov 30, 2017 at 02:36 PM
0

I still need to know what printer are you using?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 07, 2017 at 09:26 PM
0

Our printer is konica minolta bizhub c554

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 07, 2017 at 11:21 PM
0

I did try changing the paper size manually and it still did not fix the printing issue.

Furthermore, the sub reports do not work. Instead of displaying the sub report it pulls up data from the group tree.

P.S. Everything was tested on Win 7 64 bit and Win server 2012 64 bit

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 14, 2017 at 03:28 PM
0

Our software has the same problem. The issue also occurs on 13.0.20.

Reports designed as Landscape can be printed in Landscape. Portrait reports could be printed in Landscape in prior versions of Crystal Report runtime. The detail section used to be resized based on the page size.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 20, 2017 at 10:24 PM
0

Is there a workaround?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded