Skip to Content
0

Sap Crystal Reports for Visual Studio - SP21 does not accept edit designer.

Sep 28, 2017 at 01:39 PM

1.1k

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

After installing CRforVS13_0_21 in 32-bit architecture, whether Windows 7 or Windows 10, you can not use the designer in VS2017. The error below occurs:

In the InprocServer32 registered for package [Crystal Reports Tools Package] c: \ Program Files (x86) \ SAP BusinessObjects \ Crystal Reports for .NET Framework 4.0 \ Common \ SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI 4.0 \ win32_x86 \ CRVsPackage.dll

Already the installation done on a 64-bit machine works perfectly.

What can be done to solve this problem?

I await a brief return.

Best regards

Luiz Ricardo

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

19 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Sep 28, 2017 at 09:15 PM
0

So the error suggest either the report does not exist or you don't have rights to open if from that location.

Is there anything else that report is opened in? Sometimes CR Designer or another instance of the app may have an exclusive lock on it.

Try deleting all files in your user \temp folder. I found in VS sometimes when stopping a debug session it leaves the report behind and keeps it locked.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Sep 28, 2017 at 04:16 PM
0

Hi Luiz,

Did you run the EXE on your PC with VS installed on it or just the MSI redist package? Must run the EXE installer and use Run As Administrator when installing it.

Not really clear what you are asking?

It may be related to this Post - https://answers.sap.com/questions/308000/crystal-report-13021-shortcut-menu-language-broken.html

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Sep 28, 2017 at 04:56 PM
0

Uninstall CRRuntime_32bit_13_0_21.msi on your DEV PC and then repair the EXE install.

I'll have to test using a 32 bit Windows 7 but see if changing the file association to devenv.exe works.

On Windows 10 it should work this way...

Right click on any RPT file in Explorer.exe and Open With and you should see "Microsoft Visual Studio Version Selector" Or same from the Properties of the Report.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 29, 2017 at 01:20 PM
0

Don Williams,

There are no files in the user / temp folder. Both VS2017 and CR were installed normally, so I noticed that in VS2017 status there is no CR installed on the 32 bit machine, but yes is installed. In the 64-bit machine in VS2017 status, the CR appears there. You see, the installation was done on 3 32-bit machines and 2 64-bit machines for my test analysis. Attached is some images collected for analysis. I think that's enough to solve the problem. Once again, thank you for your attention. Awaiting return.

Thank you very much,

statusvs2017.pngopenvs2017.pngopenprojectvs2017.pngpropertiesprojectvs2017.pngpropertiesrptvs2017.pngvs2017msg.pngprogramsinstalled.pngLuiz Ricardo


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Sep 29, 2017 at 02:37 PM
0

As I said, uninstall the 32 bit MSI, it's not required on your Development PC.

I'm still trying to find a Windows 7 32 bit OS VM image.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 29, 2017 at 07:08 PM
0

Don Williams,

I uninstalled the 32-bit MSI according to your suggestion, however the same problem continues. I am then waiting for a solution after its testing on 32-bit OS. Thank you for your attention.

Regards,

Luiz Ricardo

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Sep 29, 2017 at 08:40 PM
0

Hi Luiz,

I have it all installed on Windows 7 SP 1 and it works for me.

You are likely missing some dependency on that PC now.

BE sure the VC 2015 C++ runtime is installed on it. I also had to install 4.6 Framework before VS 2017 would install as well.

Compare runtime files, that may help you find the source or use ProcessMonitor to see what files it can't find on the Windows 7 PC's.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Sep 29, 2017 at 08:42 PM
0

ONCE AGAIN, DO NOT INSTALL the CR 32 bit MSI on your DEV PC. Uninstall it, I'm not going to install it on my image because it's not required.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 02, 2017 at 01:23 PM
0

Don Williams,

I did the installation again as per your instructions, including installed new windows 7 32 bit and windows 10 32 bit, however the same problem persists.

Here are some files for you to review. I await a brief return. Thank you very much for your attention on this issue.

Regards,

Ricardo

errvs17cr21-a.pngerrvs17cr21-b.pngactivitylog-xml.txt


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 03, 2017 at 06:12 PM
0

Hello,

Could someone please respond to my last statement regarding the reported problem?

I humbly apologize if I'm being inconvenient.

Thanks for listening.

Luiz Ricardo

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded