Skip to Content
0

Crystal Report 13.0.21 Shortcut Menu Language Broken......

Sep 15, 2017 at 05:07 PM

842

avatar image
Former Member

Korean font is shown broken (as below pic) when right clicked in both Visual Studio 2015 & 2017 after installing Crystal Report 13.0 SP21.

I would appreciate your prompt help on this matter.

Thank you in advance.

Development environment O/S-Windows 10, Korean Version

sp21-error.jpg (33.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Sep 25, 2017 at 01:22 PM
0

They found a work around, replace the dll's in the attached file in KBA -

2539511 - Context menu language not working for east Asia (JP, KO, zh-CN, zh-TW) and Russian languages in Visual Studio 2010+

Use Google and you will find it, we are now letting Google Search into our KBA system so any public KBA should be findable now.

The basic idea is: replacing SP21 localized resource file(jp, ko, ru, zh-cn, zh-tw) CRDesignerUI.dll with SP20.

How to:

  1. Please backup Resources folder in C:\Program Files (x86)\SAP BusinessObjects\Crystal Reports for .NET Framework 4.0\Common\SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI 4.0\win32_x86
  2. Extract attachment, copy extracted folders: 1028, 1041, 1042, 1049 and 2052 to C:\Program Files (x86)\SAP BusinessObjects\Crystal Reports for .NET Framework 4.0\Common\SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI 4.0\win32_x86\Resources
  3. In prompting dialog, select Replace the files in the destination to overwrite the files.
  4. Open Developer Command prompt for Visual Studio, run command “devenv /setup

Thanks again

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 18, 2017 at 01:54 AM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Sep 15, 2017 at 05:32 PM
0

Hi Mun,

I'll see if I can repro the problem and let R&D to take a look at this for you. also.

Thanks

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Sep 18, 2017 at 01:25 PM
0

Hi Guys,

R&D confirmed this is a problem for all of these languages:

JP, KO, zh-CN, zh-TW, RU

Issue was caused by an last minute Localization check in R&D did and missed in the QA Tests for those languages.

They are discussing what to do about this, Product Owner is away for 2 days so they need to wait for his return.

Currently the temporary workaround should be install VS2017 English language resource by running “Visual Studio Installer” from start menu. After that, select VS IDE UI language to English then restart VS…

I'll update you when they decide what to do next.

Thanks again

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded