Skip to Content
0

Cannot activate CAL Instance

Sep 28, 2017 at 01:32 PM

127

avatar image

Hi;

I want to run "SAP Hybris Marketing and SAP CRM RDS V4" on CAL so firstly I got an AWS account but when I try to activate the instance on CAL , it gives the following error

"You have requested more instances (1) than your current instance limit of 0 allows for the specified instance type. Please visit http://aws.amazon.com/contact-us/ec2-request to request an adjustment to this limit. (Service: AmazonEC2; Status Code: 400; Error Code: InstanceLimitExceeded; Request ID: e34a7581-6c75-430f-bc3e-121c846f90a3)"

Although I have created a ticket to request an adjustment to the limit , I am not sure about this action will solve my problem because my instance is already running on AWS.

What could be the problem ?

AWS Instance type : t2.micro

AMI : Suse Linux

Thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Stanimir Eisner
Sep 28, 2017 at 03:05 PM
0

Hello,

t2.micro does not have the resources to run any of the SAP CAL solutions. Such an instance could not be created by SAP CAL.

Best regards,

Stanimir

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Stanimir,

Thanks for your helpful answer but I have two more questions. Could you help me?

  • According to following requirements for "SAP Hybris Marketing and SAP CRM RDS V4" how many instances do I have to launch? two or three

  • By using solution "SAP Hybris Marketing and SAP CRM RDS V4" demo system , Do I have right to develop my custom enhancement on the systems.

    Best Regards

v2.png (18.2 kB)
v3.png (10.2 kB)
0

Hello Oguzhan,

SAP CAL will create all 3 VMs automatically. All your tries to create the solution instance have failed due to the limits in your AWS account. Please visit http://aws.amazon.com/contact-us/ec2-request to request an adjustment to the r4.8xlarge and r4.2xlarge limits in the region us-east.

The free trial license agreement allows only test and evaluation of the trial software. For development scenarios you need to order the SAP CAL subscription and bring your own SAP product licenses.

Best regards,

Stanimir

1

Hello Stanimir,

After the trial period expires , how much will I pay to continue the subscription "SAP Hybris Marketing and SAP CRM RDS V4" on CAL ? Where can I find a price list document?

Best Regards.

0

Hello Oguzhan,

You may visit the blog.

Best regards,

Stanimir

1

Hello Stanimir,

As you see below , Amazon has increased my instance limit but I have still get the same error while activating CAL instance.What could be the problem?

"You have requested more instances (1) than your current instance limit of 0 allows for the specified instance type. Please visit http://aws.amazon.com/contact-us/ec2-request to request an adjustment to this limit. (Service: AmazonEC2; Status Code: 400; Error Code: InstanceLimitExceeded;"

Could you help me?

Best Regards.

a1.png (17.8 kB)
0
Oguzhan KUNTER Oct 02, 2017 at 02:05 PM
0

Hello Stanimir,

As you see below , Amazon has increased my instance limit but I have still get the same error while activating CAL instance

"You have requested more instances (1) than your current instance limit of 0 allows for the specified instance type. Please visit http://aws.amazon.com/contact-us/ec2-request to request an adjustment to this limit. (Service: AmazonEC2; Status Code: 400; Error Code: InstanceLimitExceeded;"

Could you help me?

Best Regards.


a1.png (17.8 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded