Skip to Content

C4C SMS: Only 160 characters available in messaging workflow

Sep 24, 2017 at 02:43 PM


avatar image

Hello folks,

We are using the existing Messaging functionality available through C4C to send SMS notifications to Customers/Employees from Appointments and Phone Calls objects. We have designed the necessary workflows with regards to the same as well. However we are not able to send text which is more than 160 characters in length. The system truncates the same during SMS delivery.

Is there any work around for this, to avoid this happening?

Thanks and regards,

Nikhil Pais

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Prasanth Sarma Aryasomayajula
Sep 25, 2017 at 08:27 AM

Currently we have a limitation of 160 characters for Outbound SMS

In the case of SAP SMS 365 provider, you can use SplitText option to send more than 160 characters. Please find more details in the Help Center document with the title "Configuring SMS Channels"

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you Prasanth for your response. Any idea if this is a part of the future roadmap to overcome this limitation?

Unfortunately we are not currently using SAP SMS 365 tool in our implementation.




the development effort which would be required is under analysis . It must be fully planned out and the necessary tests need to be run to determine the feasibility of introducing a feature into the product.

As yet we cannot confirm whether or not it can be done as we hope. Once it is known whether or not this is feasible and will work without issue or interrupt ion to the existing product, we would plan for its implementation.

Considering all these criticalities yet a release time period cannot be confirmed

Kai Reese Oct 04, 2017 at 08:06 AM

Hi Nikhil,

If the variable part of the SMS is 160 characters or less, you could maintain the body text of the mashup web / REST service as follows:


"to": "[#PHONE_NUMBERS]",

"from": "ABC Company",

"message": "<Fixed text> [#MESSAGE] <Fixed text>"


(Actual parameters depend on your SMS provider.)

In the example above, the length of <Fixed text> is unlimited and [#MESSAGE#] contains the variable part that is filled by the workflow.


Kai Reese

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded