Skip to Content
0

SAPUI5 on ABAP Production system link issue -> no index.html found

Sep 20, 2017 at 07:00 AM

131

avatar image
Former Member

Hi experts,

I made my SAPUI5 application using local WebIDE(orion) and it works great on my descktop, but i have problem when i am trying to deploy it to the sap system.

I have uploaded my app using program „/UI5/UI5_REPOSITORY_LOAD". After that i am going to SICF (/sap/bc/ui5_ui5/sap/) and trying to test my app but i am gettin error: "File sap/zzz/index.html NOT found!"

xxx.pl:8001/sap/bc/ui5_ui5/sap/zzz/index.html?sap-client=100

when i change link into

xxx.pl:8001/sap/bc/ui5_ui5/sap/zzz/folder/webapp/index.html?sap-client=100

it i working.

How can i make secound link as a default?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Sep 24, 2017 at 11:26 PM
0

Ok the easiest way is to put index.html in the root file and change data-sap-ui-resourceroots . Now everythink works.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 20, 2017 at 08:10 AM
1

Hi,

You can try deploying the app to ABAP server directly from WebIDE.

Show 7 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I have trial version of webide and it is not connected with sap system. I could not find how to add sap system to webide trial. Is it possible to do it?

0
Former Member

Yes it is possible. You have to create a destination file.

  • Go to path C:\SAPWebIDE\eclipse\config_master\service.destinations\destinations
  • Create a file without any extension
  • Open file with notepad and put below content in the file:

Name=<Any Name>

Description=<Description>

Type=HTTP

TrustAll=true

Authentication=BasicAuthentication

User=<Username>

Password=<Password>

WebIDEUsage=odata_abap,ui5_execute_abap,dev_abap,odata_gen

URL=http://<host>:<port>/

ProxyType=OnPremise

WebIDESystem=<SID>

WebIDEEnabled=true

sap-client=<Client>

Replace the placeholders and put the actual values.

After this you will be able to see this system in your WebIDE.

Regards,

Rahul

0
Former Member

I made destinations but they are for oData. I don't see it at the deploy menu. it is empty.

0
Former Member

You should get it in the deploy menu as well.

0
Former Member

No it is not working.

Anyway how should it help to resolve my problem?

0
Former Member

If you deploy from WebIDE, you could have used the first link itself. Is the destination file created without extension?

0
Former Member

Yes it is without extension.

What do you mean you could have used the first link itself ? I think it should be place with path to index.html where i can define it.

0
Joseph BERTHE Sep 21, 2017 at 07:36 PM
0

Hello,

How do you execute your application?

If you use launchpad or any bookmark link where is the problem ?

Regards

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi, thank you for answer.

I am opening transaction SICF with path

/default_host/sap/bc/ui5_ui5/sap/ , clicking right button on my app and chosing test. It opens internet explorer with the first link from the post with information "cannot find index.html". Than i am adding in link "zzz/folde/" befor app name and it works. So the problem is how to configure app that it could open correct link by default.

bestr regards

0

I'm not sure it is possible to change the default behavior of SICF transaction. it takes the root path and add index.htm after.

But, you really don't care of this, your end user will not go through this ?!

0
Former Member

maybee will not, but probably because of that i cannot open this app with fiori. Another app witch are opening with fiori also can be opened with sicf tranaction.

0

What do you mean by : "when I open my app with Fiori" ?

0