Skip to Content
0

Field in MB5TD

Sep 12, 2017 at 08:32 AM

88

avatar image

Hi

Can you tell me the difference between field “Stock in Transit” and “Calculated stock in Transit” in MB5TD?

I want to make test data which MARC-TRAME have a value. (I think it held a value of “Stock in Transit”) How can I make it?

Thank you.
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Mohsin Abbasi Sep 12, 2017 at 12:14 PM
0

Dear Teruhiko Hikita,


"Calculated stock in transit on key date" What would be the exact quantity on on the said date, It will consider the stock on the said date of Issue of material MB5TD. Let say you have a STO of Qty One (1) on 10.07.2017 and you did Good Issuance against STO on 12.07.2017, when you execute the report MB5T it will show you the Qty in stock in transit i.e. "1". but when you execute the report MB5TD on the said date i.e. 12.07.2017 or onward it will show you the same result until and unless you Put the date before the posting date of good issuance, e.g if you put the date 11.07.2017, system will show you no data, in contrast to MB5T, it is independent of Date, so when you run it will always show you stock. This is the main difference as of my knowledge.

Screenshots are attached.


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dibyendu Patra Sep 12, 2017 at 09:03 AM
0

Stock in transit does mean it shows the current stock in transit.

Calculated stock in transit does mean it shows stock in transit as on key date.

You can find the help text by clicking the F1 button after selecting the tab.

See the scren shot.


init-shot.jpg (271.6 kB)
init-shot.jpg (374.9 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Teruhiko Hikita Sep 12, 2017 at 10:38 AM
0

Of Course, it means like that. But what is actually “stock in transit as on key date”?

What is it calculated from?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dibyendu Patra Sep 12, 2017 at 10:55 AM
0

Key date means system will only consider the movements till the entered date.

Just checked the coding part for this transaction

The 'pa_budat' indicates the date which you have entered and the 'le' indicates less than equals to.


init-shot.jpg (116.9 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Sep 12, 2017 at 11:00 AM
0

Wouldn't it be logical to check whether the goods issue date is lower than your entered key date and the goods receipt date is after?

You should get both from from the purchase order item history (table EKBE)

You can actually find the docu directly from the selection screen of MB5TD, there is a white button with a "i" for information. Also the selection date has a F1 field help.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
jalil mousavi Sep 13, 2017 at 12:43 PM
0

hi hikita,

“Calculated stock in Transit” in MB5TD include below items in calculation:

1. delivery complete indicator: if in MB5TD .double click in row and on STO record , it is possible this indicator didn't set for complete STO. so check it and set for complete sto.

2. if do you active "source stock type " in delivery tab and user selected other stock type for example(block or quality).

in "Calculated stock in Transit" consider stock type quantity in calculation.check it.

regard,

Jalil.


100.jpg (89.9 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded