Skip to Content
0

Data Binding in My Fiori Master App

Sep 08, 2017 at 12:34 PM

162

avatar image
Former Member

Hallo,

does anyone knows what should i do when the details section from my Fiori master app dont show up? I dont know why cant i get the MASTER-DETAIL vizualization.

I ve tried to use oModel.refresh(), in order to refresh my model but i had no success.

Can anyone help?

Thats how my App looks like in this moment.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Sep 12, 2017 at 08:57 AM
0

Hi Paola,

Did you use the WebIDE template for creating this app? If yes can you share the code of _onMasterMatched method of your Master controller?

Show 7 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Rahul,

Yes i ve used the master detail application Template.

I ve tried to use on the section template customization the fields of "Data-Binding Line Item" and it doesnt allow me to select any data in the fields. I can go further and generate the app without it, but then i always get the error I ve printed above.

0
Former Member

Hi Paola,

Here you dont see anything in Line Item Collection because the OData entityset which you have used in Object Collection does not contain any association.

1
Former Member

Does that mean that I cant never use any of my Tables in this template, cause it will always generate an error in the detail app part?

0
Former Member

No. You can leave the Line Item Collection blank, and generate the app, after this do some changes in Detail view and Detail controller as per your requirement.

1
Former Member

great Rahul, could you please let me know where can I shut the busy indicateor for the detail page off?

So i can display my App Master and detail parts.

Thanks a lot! Its been very helpful!

0
Former Member

In the Detail.view.xml remove the busy and busyIndicatorDelay attributes:

<semantic:DetailPage
		id="page"
		navButtonPress="onNavBack"
		showNavButton="{device>/system/phone}"
		title="{i18n>detailTitle}"
		busy="{detailView>/busy}"
		busyIndicatorDelay="{detailView>/delay}">

1
Former Member

thank you very very much again Rahul

best regards

1
Sharath M G Sep 09, 2017 at 01:11 PM
0

If you have correcly bound the model to the detail section, then check if there is data for the record selected in master.

You need to use the Chrome debugger to set breakpoints at suitable lines to identify if the data is available in the model bound to the detail section.

If data is bound, it is bound to appear(pun intended :) )

Regards,

Sharath

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks a lot Sharath MG

0