Skip to Content
7

why this site is being changed in a way it become unusable

Oct 12, 2016 at 01:58 PM

272

avatar image

Not sure , if these question is visible to any user or moderator , since last 4 days i am unable to use SAP SCN , looks like the site got change drastically and even finding a forum is become very difficult.

I am unable to locate many of the forum as well as unable to reply if i see a relevant thread, it always tell me my contents are pending with moderator.

I guess there will be 1000's of user like me who must be facing this , please reply whats going on and if its possible to go back to old site.

Thanks

RD

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Caetano Almeida
Oct 12, 2016 at 02:02 PM
3

Hi Ritesh

SCN moved into a new platform and there is a new concept behind it. Now, instead of spaces, we will have tags, which means that you will open threads on a specific thread and you should follow this tag, in order to get updates.

Instead of accessing the PP space every day, I suggest you to follow the tag below:

https://answers.sap.com/questions/metadata/24361/man-production-planning-pp.html

I understand that it will take some time to everyone to get used to the new platform and there are some missing functionalityies that will be implemented in the future, but you can still ask and answer questions and publish your blogs.

Regards,

Caetano

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Caetano Almeida
Oct 14, 2016 at 06:53 PM
2

Hello

I found tags for PLM Classification and PLM Variant Configuration. You can add both tags to the same question, if the issue is related to both areas, but you need to selecte one of them as primary tag.

In addition, if you go to your profile, under the section reputation, you will find the number of legacy badges. If you click the link, you will see the number of points that you had on the old SCN.

Regards,
Caetano


plm.png (20.1 kB)
Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Caetano Almeida,

Thanks for reply , can you please also share

1) what happen to all the points & badges earned previously , i don't see a single one in my new profile and without any point all my questions or replies will always go through moderation process.

2) Also , i am trying to search old forum "SAP ERP PLM - Classification and Variant Configuration" , what tag i need to use to locate this?

3) I tried using " browse community" but under software product function , i can only see "PLM Product Lifecycle Management " and " PLM Enterprise Asset Management (EAM)/Plant Maintenance" , does it mean there will not be any tag in new SCN dedicated for topic" SAP ERP PLM - Classification and Variant Configuration"

Thanks

Ritesh

0

Hi Ritesh,

There is a tag, PLM Variant Configuration and here is a direct link to the Tag Page (Blogs and Questions list).

https://go.sap.com/community/tag.html?id=411295671235448601330173655419575

Please check it out and see if it contains the information you desire.

Cheers, Mike (Moderator)

SAP Technology RIG

0
Former Member

Hello Caetano,

The site works very slow in the new format, also while trying to type an reply it automatically saves drafts which sometimes freeze the screen. Is the new site compatible with particular browser versions ?

The Show More button malfunctions and takes me to a screen where I can ask question.

Old points are not shown anymore, along with the reputation and badges, is there a forum where bugs can be submitted for new SCN ? Also will old SCN be never restored ?

Where do we find the list of tags for SAP PP, QM etc ?

Regards,

Ameya Beri

0

Hi Ameya,

In reverse order:

A list of tags with links to the Content page (aka Tag Page) is available for download from http://go.sap.com/community/about/using-tags.html. You can also navigate there from the Community dropdown in the header bar on most SAP websites, select About the Community, scroll down to All About Tags and click on Learn More. The spreadsheet has direct links for the entire list of primary tags.

You can see your old badges and points from old SCN, but they were not transferred and as far as I know, that will not change. Login to SCN, then Click on your icon. A drop down will appear. Click on your name (not account settings) which is a url even though it does not appear to be one. A new screen will appear with information on you (more detailed than Account Settings for some reason). Scroll down and look for Reputation. Click on the Legacy Badges entry there. It will open up your legacy badges and provide the old SCN point count and point level (steel, gold, topaz, etc.).

Bugs can be reported via answers.sap.com using the primary tag "Using SAP.com" and add the user tag #bug (or something to indicate bugginess). Many of us monitor those items and like Caetano has already, try to respond with helpful suggestions on how to navigate the new SCN. Hopefully the navigation will become more obvious as the developers have to time to fix the bugs, but please be patient. We still have a lot of work to do (as we did when SDN became SCN a few years ago). It will get better.

Can you provide the url where the Show More button is malfunctioning?

The issues are pretty much across all browsers. I have not heard of or experienced any differences between them. I generally use Chrome, but occasionally IE. I have not tested on FF, so leave that to you if you would like.

Regards, Mike (Moderator)

SAP Technology RIG

0
Cecil D'Souza Nov 01, 2016 at 08:32 PM
1

Nothing can be better than spoiling something that worked well and displayed a lot more information links or queries to pick from. If the intention to help make it better for people searching for answers or looking for answers, then this system has failed. It has probably helped the administrators and other people but most people have no clue. There was no email sent out regarding the changes, the new links to get to the SCN forums, nothing. Sad to see such unprofessional practices.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded